SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase announces its 2019 schedule

WCPO-Default-Image_1280x720.png
Posted at 1:00 PM, Mar 06, 2019
and last updated 2019-03-06 13:00:40-05

CINCINNATI — Believe it or not, the high school baseball and softball seasons are right around the corner.

The eighth annual Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase presented by Cincinnati Children’s Sports Medicine and Orthopaedics announced its schedule Wednesday afternoon at the P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy.

The showcase features 91 baseball and softball teams from Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky and Dayton in 46 games from April 6 to May 1.

Opening weekend at the Reds youth academy includes six baseball games on April 6 and three softball games on April 7.

For the second straight season, the showcase will feature “Jackie Robinson Day” by hosting Aiken, Gamble Montessori, Hughes, Oyler, Riverview East, Shroder and Woodward playing baseball and softball games at the Reds youth academy April 13. Players will wear No. 42 jerseys in honor of the late Robinson, who would’ve turned 100 this year.

There will be 10 teams during the annual “Big League Weekend” at Great American Ball Park April 26-27.

Moreover, five regional collegiate fields will host showcase games including University of Cincinnati’s Marge Schott Stadium, Xavier University’s Hayden Field, Miami University’s McKie Field at Hayde Park, Northern Kentucky University’s Bill Aker Baseball Complex and Wright State University’s Nischwitz Stadium.

Players and coaches from the 91 teams will be invited to GABP May 5 to participate in a “March at the Majors” parade around the field prior to the Reds versus San Francisco Giants game. The most valuable players from the games will be recognized on the field during pregame ceremonies.

2019 Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase schedule:

Saturday, April 6 – Baseball Opening Day at Reds Youth Academy
Goshen vs. Princeton, 11 a.m. – Field No. 3
Moeller vs. Upper Arlington, Noon – Field No. 1 (Stadium Field)
Anderson vs. Summit Country Day, 1 p.m. – Field No. 2
Reading vs. Roger Bacon, 2 p.m. – Field No. 3
Clark Montessori vs. Walnut Hills, 3 p.m. – Field No. 1 (Stadium Field)
Boone County vs. Cooper, 4 p.m. – Field No. 2

Sunday, April 7 – Softball Opening Day at Reds Youth Academy, Field No. 4
Fairfield vs. Milford, Noon (Softball)
Lebanon vs. Mason, 2 p.m. (Softball)
Mount Notre Dame vs. Ursuline Academy, 4 p.m. (Softball)

Monday, April 8
Bishop Fenwick vs. Purcell Marian, 4 p.m. – at Reds Youth Academy Field No. 1 (Stadium Field)
West Clermont at Turpin, 5 p.m.

Thursday, April 11
Kings vs. Lebanon, 5 p.m. (at Xavier)

Friday, April 12
Indian Hill vs. Mariemont, 5 p.m. (at Xavier)

Saturday, April 13 at Miami University
Edgewood vs. Middletown, 11 a.m.
Carlisle vs. Franklin, 1:30 p.m.
Hamilton vs. Ross, 4 p.m.
Colerain vs. Talawanda, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 13, Jackie Robinson Day at Reds Youth Academy
Riverview East vs. Winton Woods, 11 a.m. – Field No. 2
Shroder vs. Woodward, Noon – Field No. 4 (Softball)
Hughes vs. Oyler, 1 p.m. – Field No. 1
Aiken vs. Woodward, 2 p.m. – Field No. 2
Aiken vs. Gamble Montessori, 3 p.m. – Field No. 4 (Softball)
Northwest vs. Wyoming, 4 p.m. – Field No. 1

Monday, April 15 at Northern Kentucky University
Ryle vs. Simon Kenton, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, April 17 at Miami Township Community Park West
Madeira vs. Taylor, 5 p.m.

Thursday, April 18 at Wright State University
Kettering Fairmont vs. Springboro, 5 p.m.
Beavercreek vs. Miamisburg, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 19 at Midland Baseball Complex
Batavia vs. New Richmond, 5 p.m.
Blanchester vs. Clermont Northeastern, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 20
La Salle vs. Oak Hills, 11 a.m. (at UC)
Elder vs. Lakota West, 2 p.m. (at UC)
New Richmond vs. Williamsburg, 4 p.m. – at Reds Youth Academy Field No. 4 (Softball)

Monday, April 22 at UC
Lakota East vs. Sycamore, 5 p.m.
Fairfield vs. Mason, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23 at Meinken Field, Covington
Bellevue vs. Dayton, 5 p.m.
Holmes vs. Holy Cross, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26 – Big League Weekend at Great American Ball Park
McNicholas vs. Newport Central Catholic, 5 p.m.
Beechwood vs. Highlands, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 27 – Big League Weekend at Great American Ball Park
Centerville vs. Milford, 10 a.m.
Edgewood vs. Harrison, 1 p.m.
Loveland vs. St. Xavier, 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 27 at Joyce Park, Fairfield
Badin vs. CHCA, 4 p.m.

Sunday, April 28 at Reds Youth Academy
Colerain vs. Harrison, 3 p.m. (Softball)
Lakota West vs. Springboro, 5 p.m. (Softball)

Monday, April 29 at Northern Kentucky University
Campbell County vs. Dixie Heights, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 1 at Northern Kentucky University
Conner vs. Covington Catholic, 5 p.m.