SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

Ohio high school football: OHSAA announces regional final pairings

Posted: 4:48 PM, Nov 17, 2019
Updated: 2019-11-17 16:48:25-05
0.jpg

CINCINNATI — Six area high school football teams enter Week 13 looking for an opportunity to be regional champions and a trip to the state Final Four.

The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced the neutral sites Sunday for the regional finals across seven divisions that will be played Friday and Saturday (Nov. 22-23) around the state.

Divisions I, II, III and VI games are at 7 p.m. Friday, while Divisions IV, V and VII games are at 7 p.m. Saturday.

On Tuesday, the OHSAA will announce the bracket pairings for the state semifinals, which are based primarily on geography of the schools involved in the division, not by record, state rank or other factors.

In Division I, Region 4, Colerain (11-1) plays Elder (10-2) for the second straight season in the Division I, Region 4 final when the teams meet in Mason Friday night.

Colerain defeated Fairfield 28-7 Nov. 15 in a regional semifinal at Princeton while Elder defeated St. Xavier 28-24 at Mason.

In Division II, Region 8, La Salle (10-2) plays Harrison (11-1) Friday night at Lakota West.

La Salle defeated Columbus Walnut Ridge 35-7 Nov. 15 at Bellbrook. Harrison defeated Columbus St. Francis DeSales 42-7 at Miami Trace.

In Division III, Region 12, Badin (9-3) plays Trotwood-Madison (9-3) at Miamisburg Friday night. Badin defeated Alter 38-21 in a regional semifinal at Monroe Nov. 15.

In Division IV, Region 16, Wyoming (12-0), winners of 27 consecutive games, plays Germantown Valley View (10-2) at Princeton on Saturday night. Wyoming, the reigning Division IV state champion, defeated Indian Hill 27-7 Nov. 16.

The Wyoming defense allowed just 49 total yards (34 yards passing and 15 yards rushing).

"The defense had a heck of a game," Wyoming coach Aaron Hancock said.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 1

1 Mentor (12-0) vs. 2 Lakewood St. Edward (11-1) at Parma Byers Field at Robert M. Boulton Stadium

Region 2

1 Springfield (11-1) vs. 3 Dublin Coffman (10-2) at London Bowlus Field

Region 3

4 Groveport-Madison (10-2) vs. 2 Pickerington Central (11-1) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 4

4 Elder (10-2) vs. 3 Colerain (11-1) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division II – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 5

1 Massillon Washington (12-0) vs. 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (11-1) at the University of Akron InfoCision Stadium-Summa Field

Region 6

1 Avon (12-0) vs. 2 Avon Lake (11-1) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium

Region 7

1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (7-5) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 8

1 La Salle (10-2) vs. 3 Harrison (11-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium

Division III – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 9

4 Aurora (12-0) vs. 6 Chardon (10-2) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 10

5 Sandusky (9-3) vs. 2 Mansfield Senior (11-1) at Clyde Stadium

Region 11

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (11-1) vs. 2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (12-0) at Hilliard Darby Stadium

Region 12

4 Badin (9-3) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (9-3) at Miamisburg Holland Field

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 23

Region 13

1 Perry (12-0) vs. 2 Poland Seminary (10-2) at Austintown-Fitch Greenwood Chevrolet Falcon Stadium

Region 14

8 Clyde (8-4) vs. 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 15

1 Newark Licking Valley (12-0) vs. 7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (10-2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 16

1 Wyoming (12-0) vs. 7 Germantown Valley View (10-2) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium

Division V – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 23

Region 17

1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 2 Akron Manchester (9-3) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium

Region 18

1 Oak Harbor (12-0) vs. 2 Orrville (11-1) at Elyria Mercy Field at Ely Stadium

Region 19

1 Ironton (11-1) vs. 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (12-0) at Nelsonville-York Boston Field

Region 20

4 West Liberty-Salem (11-1) vs. 2 West Jefferson (11-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 21

1 New Middletown Springfield (12-0) vs. 2 Mogadore (11-1) at Canfield South Range Ralph and Doris Witmer Field

Region 22

8 Carey (7-5) vs. 3 Howard East Knox (12-0) at Marion Harding Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium

Region 23

5 Anna (11-1) vs. 3 Archbold (11-1) at Lima Senior Spartan Stadium

Region 24

4 Covington (10-2) vs. 6 Mechanicsburg (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 23

Region 25

1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) vs. 2 Lucas (10-2) at Canal Fulton Northwest Don Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium

Region 26

1 Leipsic (11-1) vs. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (9-3) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex

Region 27

1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (11-1) vs. 2 Newark Catholic (9-3) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

Region 28

8 New Bremen (9-3) vs. 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field