SportsHigh School SportsHigh School Football

Actions

High school football: OHSAA announces region pairings for state semifinals

High school football: OHSAA announces region pairings for state semifinals
Posted at 3:49 PM, Nov 15, 2017
and last updated 2017-11-15 16:23:33-05

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced Wednesday how the football regional champions will be paired next week in the state semifinals in all divisions except Division III and VI.

Geography is the biggest factor in determining how the regional champions will be paired in the state semifinals.

The home teams and neutral sites will be announced Saturday.

The Division I state semifinals will include the winner of Friday’s Colerain versus St. Xavier game against Pickerington Central or Pickerington North.

It’s too early to speculate the location of this year's game but the 2016 state semifinal between St. X and Pickerington Central was played at Piqua.

In Division II, La Salle or Winton Woods will play the Region 7 winner between New Albany and Massillon Washington.

If La Salle wins Friday, it could provide an intriguing storyline if Massillon Washington wins. Massillon Washington coach Nate Moore is a former La Salle head coach and led the Lancers to their first-ever state football title in 2014.

Last season, La Salle defeated Whitehouse Anthony Wayne in a Division II state semifinal played at Sidney.

Wyoming and Clinton-Massie (Division IV) and Middletown Madison (Division V) are also in regional finals Friday night.

All information from the OSHAA:

Division I State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

Region 1 vs. Region 2

Region 3 vs. Region 4

Division I Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

  • Region 1: 1 Cle. St. Ignatius (11-1) vs. 3 Mentor (11-1) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium
  • Region 2: 1 Tol. Whitmer (12-0) vs. 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (10-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
  • Region 3: 5 Pickerington North (10-2) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (11-1) at Cols. St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
  • Region 4: 1 Cin. St. Xavier (11-1) vs. 2 Cin. Colerain (10-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division II State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

Region 5 vs. Region 6

Region 7 vs. Region 8

Division II Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

  • Region 5: 1 Akr. Archbishop Hoban (11-1) vs. 2 Barberton (12-0) at Green Memorial Stadium
  • Region 6: 1 Avon (12-0) vs. 3 Olmsted Falls (11-1) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium
  • Region 7: 5 New Albany (8-4) vs. 2 Massillon Washington (9-3) at Mansfield Senior Arlin Field
  • Region 8: 1 Cin. La Salle (10-2) vs. 2 Cin. Winton Woods (11-1) at Cin. Withrow Angus King Stadium

Division III State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

State semifinal pairings cannot be determined until after regional finals.

Division III Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

  • Region 9: 1 Canfield (12-0) vs. 6 Akr. St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-3) at Salem Reilly Stadium
  • Region 10: 1 Tol. Central Catholic (10-2) vs. 2 Bay Village Bay (12-0) at Sandusky Strobel Field, Cedar Point Stadium
  • Region 11: 5 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-1) vs. 3 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-1) at Newark Paul “Hoss” Starr Stadium at White Field
  • Region 12: 1 Trotwood-Madison (12-0) vs. 7 Day. Chaminade Julienne (9-3) at Riverside Stebbins Edmundson Stadium

Division IV State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

Region 13 vs. Region 14

Region 15 vs. Region 16

Division IV Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

  • Region 13: 1 Steubenville (12-0) vs. 2 Perry (12-0) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium
  • Region 14: 5 Bellevue (9-3) vs. 2 Shelby (12-0) at Ashland Community Stadium
  • Region 15: 5 New Concord John Glenn (10-2) vs. 7 Duncan Falls Philo (9-3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
  • Region 16: 4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) vs. 2 Cin. Wyoming (12-0) at Lakota West Firebird Field

Division V State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

Region 17 vs. Region 18

Region 19 vs. Region 20

Division V Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

  • Region 17: 1 Canfield South Range (12-0) vs. 3 Sullivan Black River (11-1) at Canal Fulton Northwest Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium/Jim Schalmo Field
  • Region 18: 1 Pemberville Eastwood (12-0) vs. 2 Marion Pleasant (10-1) at Lima Senior Spartan Stadium
  • Region 19: 1 Wheelersburg (12-0) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (10-2) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Stadium
  • Region 20: 5 West Jefferson (11-0) vs. 2 Middletown Madison (10-2) at Beavercreek Frank Zink Field at Miami Valley Hospital Stadium

Division VI State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

State semifinal pairings cannot be determined until after regional finals.

Division VI Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

  • Region 21: 1 Rootstown (12-0) vs. 3 Kirtland (12-0) at Solon Stewart Field
  • Region 22: 1 Findlay Liberty-Benton (11-1) vs. 6 Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-3) at Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium
  • Region 23: 1 Nelsonville-York (12-0) vs. 3 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (11-1) at Jackson Holzer Field at Alumni Stadium
  • Region 24: 4 Coldwater (9-3) vs. 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division VII State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

  • Region 25 vs. Region 27
  • Region 26 vs. Region 28

Division VII Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

  • Region 25: 1 Dalton (12-0) vs. 2 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) at North Canton Hoover Memorial Stadium
  • Region 26: 1 Norwalk St. Paul (12-0) vs. 3 Pandora-Gilboa (10-2) at Clyde Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium
  • Region 27: 1 Danville (11-1) vs. 6 Hannibal River (8-4) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex
  • Region 28: 4 Minster (8-4) vs. 3 Delphos St. John’s (8-4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field