News

Actions

See AP Divisions II & III all-state hoops teams

Posted: 2:29 AM, Mar 16, 2016
Updated: 2016-03-16 06:29:45Z
See AP Divisions II & III all-state hoops teams

The 2015-16 Associated Press Division II All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel (with school, height, class and scoring average):

DIVISION II

First team: Jason Carter, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-feet-7, senior., 20.9 ppg.; Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn, 6-2, sr., 21.6; Henry Baddley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-5, sr., 19.0; Markell Johnson, Cleveland East Tech, 6-1, jr., 31.2; Jayrese Williams, Sandusky, 5-10, jr., 20.1; Griffin Lutz, Athens, 6-1, jr., 25.9; Carlik Jones, Aiken, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Danyon Hempy, River Valley, 6-5, sr., 28.0; Tervell Beck, Cleveland Central Catholic, 6-8, sr., 25.2; Torrey Patten, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, jr., 21.1.

Second team: Matt Weir, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, sr., 15.0; Isaac Davidson, East Liverpool, 6-3, sr., 27.3; Greg Parella, Ursuline, 6-2, sr., 23.4; Jayvon Graves, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, jr., 17.0; Joey Zahn, Lexington, 5-11, sr., 15.4; Shay Smiddy, Defiance, 6-5. sr., 13.9; Tristan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, jr., 21.0; Cameron Kane-Johnson, Niles McKinley, 5-9, sr., 25.4; Frank Royles, Taft, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Darnell Hoskins Jr., Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-11, sr., 17.0

Third team: Antoine Vaughn, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, sr., 11.0; Dalton Bolon, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-4, sr., 20.7; Jordan Fabry, Crestwood, 6-3, jr., 23.6; Justin Layne, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-4, sr.,15.5; Jackson Burdyshaw, Perry, 6-6, sr., 22.1; Wes Vent, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, jr., 22.4; Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, sr. 10.4; Terrance Landers, Dayton Dunbar, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Jaden O’Neal, Lima Shawnee, 6-1, sr.; 22.9; Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, jr., 23.9.

Players of the year: Markell Johnson, Cleveland East Tech; Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn; Henry Baddley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Coaches of the year: Greg Woodard, New Concord John Glenn; Larry Kukura, Alliance

Special mention: Caden Sanchez, Columbus St. Francis DeSales; Tamal Watkins, Columbus South; Charles Reeves, Steubenville; Marcus Mayle, McConnelsville Morgan; Logan McCort, St. Clairsville; Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Josh Lewis, Cambridge; Jai'Ron Brackett, Alliance; Mason Mangapora, Canfield; Conner Wess, Akron Coventry; Jerry Judd, Streetsboro; John Koz, Bay Village Bay; Jack Corrigan, Rocky River; Dwayne Cohill, Parma Heights Holy Name; Cameron Copeland, Toledo Rogers; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Max Knisley, Washington Court House Washington; Michael Camp, Circleville; Luke Drayer, Vincent Warren; Kaileb Sheets, Pomeroy Meigs.

Honorable mention: Jake Fischer, Columbus Hartley; DeAnthony Griffin, Columbus Linden; Denton Jacob, Heath; Andrew Koenig, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Mike Schweitzer, Columbus Watterson; Justin Cork, Byesville Meadowbrook; Tanner Slack, New Concord John Glenn; Aaron Foldi, Wintersville Indian Creek; Mason Edgell, McConnelsville Morgan; Patrick Buchanan, St. Clairsville; Wyatt Carder, Duncan Falls Philo; Michael Karl, New Philadelphia; Bryce Hargrove, Akron Coventry; Matt Baker, Poland Seminary; Trell Thomas, Cardinal Mooney; Malik Campbell, Canton South; D.J. Pullie, Salem; Jared Burkert, Poland Seminary; Andrew Armstrong, Cardinal Mooney; Andrew Carbon, Struthers; D.J. Hancock, Alliance;

Sam Hitchcock, Jefferson Area; Brandon Kuhl, LaGrange Keystone; Justin Sylver, Cleveland Benedictine; Miryne Thomas, Cleveland Central Catholic; Marcus Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood; RJ Sunahara, Bay Village Bay; Connor Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic; Kam Singleton, Defiance; Brett Lauf, Napoleon; Austin Rotroff, Wauseon; Tyrell Ajian, Mansfield Madison; Corey Thomas, Ontario; Jordan Verhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf; Larry Green, Toledo Scott; Cole Cottrill, Chillicothe Unioto; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe; DeAndre Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Blake Pittser, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Cameron Eckles, Washington Court House Washington; Kyler Dennis, Vincent Warren; Trent Dawson, Marietta; Wes Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan; Jordan Albright, McArthur Vinton County; Jake Henderson, Waverly; Seth Gray, Springfield Shawnee; Lonnie Berry, Aiken, Lonnie Grayson, Wyoming; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison; Joey Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Zach Larkin, Badin.

DIVISION III

First team: Jay Joseph, Worthington Christian, 6-feet-4, junior, 15.9 ppg.; Sam Gebhardt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern, 6-8, jr., 21.7; Tyrone Gibson, Beachwood, 6-3, sr.,17.8; Dantez Walton, Lima Central Catholic, 6-5, sr. 17.7; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, 6-1, sr., 21.5; Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-6, sr., 14.5; Tre Cobbs, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, sr., 20.2; Sherman Dean III, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, sr.,15.5; Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake, 5-11, sr., 20.6.

Second team: Trenton Tipton, Belmont Union Local, 6-5, sr., 17.0; Jacob Paul, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Maishe Dailey, Beachwood, 6-6, sr.,13.2; Ethan Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-3, jr., 23.6; Devin Pierson, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 19.6; Rashaad Ali-Shakir, Purcell Marian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Isaiah Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-7, sr., 17.0; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, so., 22.0; John Carroll, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-11, sr., 13.6; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson, 6-5, sr., 24.4.

Third team: Micah Miller, Grandview Heights, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Turner Horn, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, jr., 14.2; Jaden Walton, Newton Falls, 6-2, sr., 27.1; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-9, sr., 19.8; Yavari Hall, Warrensville Heights, 6-3, sr.,17.0; Bryce McComb, Swanton, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, sr., 23.4; Damien Mackesy, Casstown Miami East, 6-5, sr., 21.2; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-5, so., 22.7 points; Dustin Redish, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-2, sr. 17.3.

Players of the year: Dantez Walton, Lima Central Catholic; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth

Coaches of the year: Andy Cauley, Centerburg; Kevin Lower, Massillon Tuslaw

Special mention: Ryan Alexander, Columbus Academy; Kirk Manns, Fredericktown; Nico Sansotta, Marion Pleasant; Chase Yoho, Bellaire; Carter Kiefer, Beverly Fort Frye; Conner Roahrig, Coshocton; Graham Mincher, New Middletown Springfield; Nate Weinman, Creston Norwayne; Dalton Fall, Garrettsville Garfield; Preston Stitt, North Lima South Range; Jake Kuchta, Elyria Catholic; David Delahunty, Columbia Station Columbia; Caleb Hughley, Oberlin; Keegan Hall, Milan Edison; Jonathan Thomas, Frankfort Adena; Corey Wyman, Williamsport Westfall; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland; Brandon Rowe, Minford; Elijah Fulton, Roger Bacon.

Honorable mention: Blake Bramer, Centerburg; Tyler Brehm, Baltimore Liberty Union; Jake Bush, Grandview Heights; Zack Hosack, Mount Gilead; Grant Smith, Elgin; Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Ty Hamsher, Sugarcreek Garaway; John Michael Schuetz, Bellaire; Emilio Appollini, Martins Ferry; Chad Neisel, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Andrew Mason, Coshocton; Brandon Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central; Chris Kline, Berlin Hiland;Lucas Nasonti, Warren Champion; Luke Smith, Orrville; Mark Meyer, Massillon Tuslaw; Nate Emens, Garrettsville Garfield; Shawn Swindall, Loudonville; Brevin Riebe, Waynedale; Isaiah Viator, Smithville; Mark Mokros, Canton Central Catholic; Zane Rummell, Mineral Ridge; Desmond Crosby, Beachwood; Brandon Peters, Warrensville Heights; Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Darin Guice, Elyria Catholic; Jarett Smetana, Burton Berkshire; Jackson Clark, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Donald Johnson, Oberlin;

Nathan Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Jaret Griffith, Collins Western Reserve; Dakota Prichard, Spencerville; Alex Arellano, Paulding; Logan Bailey, Defiance Tinora; Hunter Sieben, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Andy Brunet, Coldwater; Seth Richardson, Albany Alexander; Phillip Kratzenberg, Ironton; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland; Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg; Blake Howard, Lucasville

Valley; Trey Kelley, Minford; Trey Meade, Seaman North Adams; Kendal Reynolds,

Portsmouth; Tayshaun Fox, South Point; Charles Bellamy, Sardinia Eastern Brown;

Laulton Butler, Carlisle; Averon Ely Jr., Dayton Northridge; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel; Jordan Gaines, Purcell Marian; Darius Bazley, Finneytown.