News

Actions

Lakota West's Staples AP's top district player

Posted: 5:30 PM, Mar 02, 2016
Updated: 2016-03-03 09:58:51-05

Nia Staples is one of the most accomplished girls’ basketball players to ever compete for the Lakota West program.

On Wednesday, the 5-foot-9 guard added another credential to her outstanding season when she was named the Associated Press Southwest District Division I Player of the Year.

The West Virginia signee was selected by a media panel from the district last week. The all-district teams are based on regular-season statistics only.

Staples and the Firebirds (25-1) play Springboro (23-3) Wednesday night in a Division I regional semifinal at Kettering Fairmont. The winner plays either Mason (23-2) or Huber Heights Wayne (25-1) in the regional final Saturday night at Fairmont. 

Hamilton’s Gideon Dudgeon was named the Division I coach of the year. Hamilton went 17-7 this season after going 4-19 in the 2014-15 season.

In Division II, Blanchester’s Bennie Carroll was named the coach of the year.

In Division III, Summit Country Day sophomore point guard Ravin Alexander was named the player of the year. She averaged 11.2 points, 5.6 assists, 5.0 steals and 3.5 rebounds this season.

In Division IV, New Miami’s Kevin Lakes was named the coach of the year.

The all-state girls’ basketball teams will be released next week. Ms. Basketball will be announced March 9.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -- The 2015-2016 Associated Press Southwest All-District girls high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Nia Staples, West Chester Lakota West, 5-foot-9, senior 16.4 points per game; Lauren Van Kleunen, Mason, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Kelly Wurth, Springboro, 5-9, sr., 18.5; Takyra Gilbert, Hamilton, 5-4, sr., 15.3; Shaquille McGruder, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, soph., 15.3.

Player of the year: Nia Staples, West Chester Lakota West.

Coach of the year: Gideon Dudgeon, Hamilton.

SECOND TEAM: Lexi Wasan, West Chester, Lakota West, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Lindsey Nartker, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 6-0, sr., 20.3; Sylvia Hudson, Sidney, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Maddie Stuhlreyer, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy, 6-5, jr., 13.1; Jailyn Mason, Mason, 5-9, sr., 9.0.

THIRD TEAM: Danielle Wells, West Chester Lakota West, 5-7, sr., 9.5; Stefanie Autenrieb, Cincinnati Seton, 5-6, sr., 14.1; Danielle Franklin, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-6, sr., 12.7; Arielle Gonzalez-Varner, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-1, sr., 12.8; Rylie Parkhurst, Miamisburg, 5-7, sr., 14.4., Markayla Sherman, Princeton, 5-7, sr., 19.7.

HONORABLE MENTION

Amaria Allen, Cincinnati Colerain; Giselle Banks, Middletown; Daria Bentley, Fairfield; Maygan Boettcher, Lebanon;

Destiny Bohanon, Huber Heights Wayne; Jenna Bour, Lebanon; Bryanna Bransford, Riverside Stebbins; Logane Brazile, Centerville; Megan Centers, Franklin; Alexah Chrisman, Cincinnati McAuley; Cole Christman, Morrow Little Miami; Julia Copfer, Cincinnati Sycamore; Kaitlyn Davis, Sidney; Emma Dougoud, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy; Keona Evans, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Layne Ferrell, Franklin; Presley Griffitts, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Bridgette Grote, Cincinnati Seton; Maddie Haberthy, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy; Jasmine Hale, Cincinnati Glen Este; Victoria Harrison, Centerville; Hallie Heidemann, Cincinnati McAuley; Kasey Hughes, Springboro; Alex Johnson, Morrow Little Miami; Mackenzie Lingg, Riverside Stebbins; Weston Minnich, Centerville; Shelby Moses, Vandalia-Butler; Samari Mowbray, Mason; Tristan Philpot, Liberty Township Lakota East; Abby Prohaska, West Chester Lakota West; Sammie Puisis, Mason; Sarah Beth Richter, Oxford Talawanda; Sam Rodgers, Liberty Township Lakota East; DeDe Rodriguez, Hamilton; Fatimah Shabazz, Cincinnati Northwest; Alexandra Shealey, Middletown; Celena Taborn, Sidney; Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Emma Wright, Oxford Talawanda; Taylor Foster, Milford; Hannah Woody, Milford; Savannah Conrad, Hamilton; Khira Burton, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Maya Dunson, Huber Heights Wayne; Olivia Trice, Huber Heights Wayne.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-foot-8, soph., 22.5 points per game; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-8, jr., 14.8; Miquela Santoro, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-0, sr., 21.0; Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, jr., 23.4.

Player of the year: Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook.

Coach of the year: Bennie Carroll, Blanchester.

SECOND TEAM: Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0, jr., 16.8; Hannah Tubbs, Norwood, 5-7, sr., 25.3; Ashli O’Neal, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-11, sr., 23.0; Aubrey Cox, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, sr., 10.6; Sydney Bates, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-9, sr., 17.8.

THIRD TEAM: Amanda Schroeder, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook, 5-8, soph., 12.0; Nottia Ward, Dayton Meadowdale, 5-8, sr., 21.7; Aislynn Hartman, Cincinnati Mariemont, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, fresh., 17.3.

HONORABLE MENTION

Mackenzie Brooks, Mount Orab Western Brown; Sarah Burton, Blanchester; Hayley Combs, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Katy Curnutte, Urbana; Stephanie Dorn, Bellbrook; Rachael Doyle, Blanchester;Courtney Eggleston, Dayton Oakwood; Paige Garr, Goshen; Anna Hamilton, New Richmond; Maren Hance, New Richmond; Kate Hickey, Dayton Carroll; Allison Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Nia Martin, Trotwood-Madison; Mickey McClanahan, Franklin Bishop Fenwick; Melinda McIntosh, Germantown Valley View; T.J. Mills, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Lauren Peltier, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Madison Purkey, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Olivia Taulbee, Goshen; Julia Titus, Eaton; Lauren Turner, Dayton Oakwood; Bekah Vine, Bellbrook; Annie Weckesser, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Faith Sanderson, Wilmington; Rebekah Justice, Mariemont; Ashley Parrett, Hamilton Ross; Katie Sloneker, Monroe.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-foot-5, sophomore, 11.2 points per game; Julia Jenike, Bethel-Tate, 5-10, sr., 18.0; Jamie Peterson, West Liberty-Salem, 6-4, sr., 15.4; Korynne Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, sr., 12.5; Kristen Combs, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-6, sr., 14.6.

Player of the year: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day.

Coach of the year: Dennis McIntosh, West Liberty-Salem.

SECOND TEAM: Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, frosh., 18.1; Mary Englert, Cincinnati Maderia, 5-8, so., 18.0; Kelli Bush, Middletown Madison Senior, 5-10, jr., 8.9; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East, 5-6, frosh., 16.1; Molly McGraw, Hamilton Badin, 5-6, sr., 13.5.

THIRD TEAM: Stevie Johnting, Arcanum, 5-9, jr., 13.7; Lauren Monnin, Versailles, 5-8, sr., 12.2; Maggie Kersting, Cincinnati Seven Hills, 5-11, soph., 15.6; Jenna Ober, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-6, sr., 19.4; Avery Bensman, Anna, 5-6, sr., 11.8

HONORABLE MENTION

Alexis Abner, Arcanum; Emma Broerman, Hamilton Badin; Katy Canter, Middletown Madison Senior; Frankie Fife, Jamestown Greeneview; Emily Fletcher, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts; Gabbi Gehner, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Jordann Gudorf, Brookville; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Christa Harris, Carlisle; Haley Howard, Casstown Miami East; Kami McEldowney, Versailles; Kelsey Minton, Carlisle; Jordan Nunn, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Aubrey Rains, Waynesville; Mckinlee Ruppert, New Lebanon Dixie; Faith Strickle, Jamestown Greeneview; Kaitlin Taylor, Carlisle; Kat Williams, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Lily Yoder, West Liberty-Salem; Abby Zerkle, Springfield Northwestern; Lacey Peterman, Lees Creek East Clinton.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-foot-10, junior, 19.5 points per game; Samantha Murphy, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-7, sr., 23.5; Isabelle “Ise” Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, soph., 17.5; Elea Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Jessica Boerger, Fort Loramie, 5-10, sr., 15.0.

Player of the year: Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village.

Coach of the year: Kevin Lakes, Hamilton New Miami.

SECOND TEAM: Izzy Hensley, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-10, soph., 12.0; Tia Karras, Miami Valley, 5-8, jr., 16.1; Danika Mann, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, jr., 11.6; Audrey Francis, Sidney Fairlawn, 5-8, jr., 23.0; Makenzie Tolson, Middletown Christian, 5-6, sr., 20.9.

THIRD TEAM: Lexie Perry, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-7, sr., 18.2; Casey Burr, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, sr., 14.7; Holly Frey, Fort Loramie, 5-9, sr., 10.2; Ashley Moore, Felicity-Franklin, 5-8, sr., 24.0; Katie Riddle, Xenia Christian, 5-9, sr., 16.5.

HONORABLE MENTION

Shelbey Dowler, New Madison Tri-Village; Rachel Gibbons, Georgetown; Hayley Melton, Cedarville; Taylor Middleton, Dayton Miami Valley School; Brooke Neal, Ansonia; Alyssa Robinette, Hamilton New Miami; Elizabeth Smith, Yellow Springs; Kennedy Underwood, Georgetown; Mackenzie Weldy, Bradford; Mandi Bates, Bradford; Jessie Crowell, Covington; Madison Mollette, Pleasant Hill Newton Local; Hailey Peters, Troy Christian; Aubriana Bellard, Middletown Christian; Grace Edmonston, Cincinnati Christian.