News

Actions

UC-bound Cumberland tops AP all-district team

WCPO-Default-Image_1280x720.png
Posted at 5:30 PM, Mar 02, 2016
and last updated 2016-03-03 15:22:13-05

Wilmington High School standout shooting guard Jarron Cumberland, a University of Cincinnati signee, was named the Associated Press Southwest District Division I boys basketball player of the year Wednesday.

Cumberland was selected by a media panel from the district last week. The award is based on the regular season.

He has 2,309 career points – which is No. 21 on the Ohio High School Athletic Association’s all-time scoring list. He enters Saturday’s district final against Mason needing 20 points to pass Jim Jackson for No. 20 on the list.

“Jarron has had a tremendous year,” UC coach Mick Cronin told WCPO.com last month. “…He’s definitely the best player in Ohio and we are lucky to have him.”

Wilmington (24-1) plays Mason (22-1) at 1 p.m. Saturday at Wright State University’s Nutter Center. The winner advances to next week’s regional semifinals at Xavier March 9.

Mason coach Greg Richards was named the district coach of the year. Richards, who has been the Comets coach since the 1995-96 season, eclipsed 300 career wins this season. He helped to lead the Comets to their first outright Greater Miami Conference title. The Comets have won 22 consecutive games entering Saturday.

In Division II, Aiken senior point guard Carlik Jones (Radford signee) is the district player of the year. Jones, who averaged 22.3 points in the regular season, scored a single-game school record 57 points in a 115-89 win over Hughes in the sectional final last weekend.

Aiken (21-3) plays Urbana in a district final at 4 p.m. Sunday at the University of Dayton Arena.

Franklin’s Brian Bales is the district coach of the year. He led the Wildcats to a 16-7 record after losing two-time Mr. Basketball winner Luke Kennard (Duke) and an experienced cast to graduation after the 2015 regional final appearance.

In Division III, Purcell Marian’s Scott Kerr is the district coach of the year. The Cavaliers (21-3) play Bethel in a district final at UD Arena tonight.

The AP all-state boys basketball teams will be released the week of March 14. Mr. Basketball will be announced March 16.

                              COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -- The 2015-2016 Associated Press Southwest All-District boys high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-foot-5, senior, 29.5 points per game; C.J. Fleming, La Salle, 5-11, jr., 19.3; Trey Landers, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, jr., 19.5; Kyle Lamotte, Mason, 6-3, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington.

Coach of the year: Greg Richards, Mason.

SECOND TEAM: Clay Guillozet, Greenville, 6-3, sr., 23.3; Frankie Hofmeyer, Elder, 6-0, sr., 17.6; Ryan Robinson, Hamilton, 5-11, sr., 20.5; L’Christian Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, soph., 14.7; Jeremy Larkin, La Salle, 5-10, sr., 11.4.

THIRD TEAM: Rodrick Caldwell, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, sr., 12.2; Trey McBride, Moeller, 6-1, sr., 11.0; Colton Bachman, Piqua, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Drew Holweger, Springboro; 6-3, sr., 19.4; Ryan Batte, Oak Hills, 6-4, jr., 15.8.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington; Jason Biggs, Clayton Northmont; Kobe Brown, Northwest; Cole Christman, Little Miami; Ryan Custer, Elder; Eddie Driskell, Edgewood; Andrew Emrick, Liberty Township Lakota East; Isaiah Gable, Greenville; Cameron Gallimore, Sidney; Nate Georgeton, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Adam Goines, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Andre Gordon, Sidney; Darius Harper, Springfield; Jay Harris, Cincinnati Northwest; Jacob Hiler, Oxford Talawanda; Ray James, Xenia; Rocky James, Xenia; Alex Johnson, Morrow Little Miami; Kobie Johnson, Middletown; Chidon Jones, Lebanon; Matt King, Mason; Evan Kuhlman, Liberty Township Lakota East; Zach Ledbetter, Vandalia-Butler; Branden Lilley, Fairborn; DeAnthony McCallum, Cincinnati Anderson;

Sam McCracken, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Michael McKay, Springfield; Ryan Middendorf, Liberty Township Lakota East; Tyler Mitchell, Kings Mills Kings; Jacob Orona, Oxford Talawanda; Eddie Puisis, Mason; Jordan Pumroy, Fairborn; Darius Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Malik Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Justin Rigg, Springboro; Jacob Rogan, Bellefontaine; Joey Sabato, Cincinnati Elder; Keegan Saben, Centerville; Lorenzo Taborn, Sidney; Jarell Taylor, Northmont; Riley Voss, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Mitch Webber, West Chester Lakota West; Elijah Willis, Cincinnati Withrow; Mitchell Woods, Fairfield; Romello Yaqub, Troy; Cameron Stewart, Wilmington; Jacob Biehle, West Chester Lakota West; Ben Phillips, Fairfield; A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton; Luke Rudy, Cincinnati Oak Hills.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-foot-11, senior, 22.3 points per game; Terrance Landers, Dayton Dunbar, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Torrey Patten, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, jr., 21.1; Frank Royles, Cincinnati Taft, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Darnell Hoskins Jr., 5-11, sr., Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 17.0, Lonnie Grayson, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-1, jr., 19.0.

Player of the year: Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken.

Coach of the year: Brian Bales, Franklin.

SECOND TEAM: Seth Gray, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, sr., 24.0; Lonnie Berry, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-4, jr., 17.7; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, frosh., 16.1; Joey Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Zach Larkin, Hamilton Badin, 6-5, sr., 15.2.

THIRD TEAM: Michael Hoecht, Dayton Oakwood, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Frankie Taulbee, New Richmond, 5-11, sr., 18.3; Jordan Underwood, Urbana, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Dominic Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-6, jr., 15.8; Will Coker, Cincinnati Woodward, 5-9, jr., 24.2.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jordan Bailey, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Devon Baker, Dayton Dunbar; Myles Belyeu, Trotwood-Madison; Chaiten Tomlin, Mount Orab Western Brown; Steve Donald, Monroe; Andrew Ford, St. Paris Graham; Ryan Haeseker, Germantown Valley View; Beau Hefner, Lewistown Indian Lake; Noah Kappers, Monroe; Payton Knott, Franklin; Gage Kramer, New Richmond; Noah Kremer, Franklin; Braxton Lawwill, Franklin; Caleb McConnell, Dayton Dunbar; Austin Philpot, Middletown Madison; T.K. Robinson, Dayton Carroll; D.J. Sommers, Dayton Carroll; Trey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Tyler Whiteman, Germantown Valley View; Floyd Scott, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Mickel Myles, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-foot-5, sophomore, 22.7 points per game; Rashaad Ali-Shakir, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-6, sr., 14.5; Isaiah Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-7, sr., 17.0; Damien Mackesy, Casstown Miami East, 6-5, sr., 21.2., Elijah Fulton, Roger Bacon, 6-5, sr., 15.2.

Player of the year: Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge.

Coach of the year: Scott Kerr, Cincinnati Purcell Marian.

SECOND TEAM: Daulton Butler, Carlisle, 6-5, sr., 16.8; Averon Ely Jr., Dayton Northridge, 6-2, sr., 13.8; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, soph., 25.0; Jordan Gaines, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-3, jr., 12.4; Darius Bazley, Cincinnati Finneytown, 6-7, soph., 15.8, Justin Johnson, Roger Bacon, 6-5, jr., 12.0.

THIRD TEAM: Kannon Stillings, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, jr., 15.8; Bryce Butler, Cincinnati Clark Montessori, 6-1, sr., 23.6; Kameron Moore, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-6, sr., 11.1; Zach Hyre, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-2, sr., 18.3; Christian Montague, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, jr., 14.1., Jack Cravaack, Madeira, 6-5, soph., 14.5, James Johnson, Roger Bacon, 6-5, jr., 9.7.

HONORABLE MENTION: Ethan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview; Thomas Buell, Camden Preble Shawnee; Bryce Butler, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Anthony Carroll, Dayton Northridge; Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Nick Ernst, Batavia Clermont Northeastern; Justin Flor, Carlisle; Wyatt Floyd, Lees Creek East Clinton; William Greene, Roger Bacon; Carter Huelskamp, Anna; Brandon Mack, Casstown Miami East; Austin Miller, West Liberty-Salem; Dylan Miller, Blanchester; Alec Richardson, Blanchester; Blake Stephens, Anna; Daulton Stewart, Brookville; Eric Swartz, West Milton Milton-Union; Kenny Thompson, Cincinnati North College Hill; Kurt Waters, Springfield Northwestern; Alex Wendel, Versailles; Joey Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts; Sam Martin, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Trenton Weeks, Bethel-Tate; Tommy Bingamon, Bethel-Tate.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Drew Sosby, Jackson Center, 6-foot-1, senior, 19.5 points per game; Tyler VanWinkle, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-2, jr., 28.3; Jake Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-0, jr., 14.2.

Player of the year: Drew Sosby, Jackson Center.

Coach of the year: Tim Barga, Mississinawa Valley.

SECOND TEAM: Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, jr., 18.5; Josh York, Russia, 6-5, sr., 11.2; Ryan Boyd, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-4, jr., 15.8; Devan Rinderle, Mississinawa Valley, 6-1, sr.,14.8., Elijah Allen, Gamble Montessori, 18.0.

THIRD TEAM: Gavin Richards, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-1, jr., 17.0; Josh Wilson, Cedarville, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Christian Keese, Cincinnati Christian, 6-3, jr., 14.5; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, soph., 13.4; Max Iles, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-9, sr., 13.8.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jacob Bassler, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Chad Bergman, Botkins; Kaner Butler, Yellow Springs; Trace Couch, New Madison Tri-Village; Jacob Gannon, Cedarville; Casey Gossett, Dayton Miami Valley School; Jamaal Hunter, Middletown Christian; Brock Jamison, Pleasant Hill Newton Local; Landon Kelsey, DeGraff Riverside; Jordan Maschino, Covington; Brady McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton Local; Trevor Monnin, Russia; Cole Schaefer, Fayetteville-Perry; Isaiah Taylor, Yellow Springs; Drew Wehrman, Fort Loramie; James Anderson, Troy Christian; Kevin Reep, Springfield Emmanuel Christian; Ashton Burke, Xenia Christian; Colton Spears, South Charleston Southeastern Local.