News

Actions

Here's AP Division IV all-state boys hoops teams

Posted: 9:24 PM, Mar 14, 2016
Updated: 2016-03-15 01:24:25Z
Here's AP Division IV all-state boys hoops teams

These are the Associated Press Division IV all-state boys’ basketball teams.

Players of the Year: Houston Smith, Columbus Africentric; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Drew Sosby, Jackson Center

Coaches of the Year: Brent Hammonds, Van Wert Lincolnview; Chris Huckshold, Lisbon David Anderson

First Team

Houston Smith, Columbus Africentric, 6-foot-5, senior, 19.3 points per game; Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-1, jr., 18.6; Jaret Majestic, Malvern, 6-2, jr., 23.6; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-5, sr., 18.5; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-2, so., 20.4; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary’s, 6-6, sr. 20.9; Bryce Guthrie, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, sr., 18.2; Drew Sosby, Jackson Center, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 5-11, jr., 21.5; Jake Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.5.

Second Team

Matt Bailey, Grove City Christian, 5-9, jr., 20.0; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Donald McCain, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Grant Loy, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Jordan Welch, Waterford, 6-0, jr., 13.9; Tanner Clark, Caldwell, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Alex Jones, Bristolville Bristol, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Jerad Seiler, Gorham Fayette, 6-4, sr., 14.8; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-2, jr., 28.3; Max Hogue, Newark Catholic, 6-2, sr., 17.0.

Third Team

Lorenze Gordon-Haynes, Columbus Africentric, 6-3, sr., 19.3; Blaze Glenn, Toronto, 5-8, sr., 23.5; Kavon Swoope, Lake Center Christian, 6-1, sr., 20.1; Keandre Graves, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, so., 16.0; Jordan Brown, Leipsic, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-2, jr., 23.0; Tyler VanWinkle, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Nick Camino, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-1, sr., 20.5; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-0, jr., 14.2; Cole Beatty, Lowellville, 6-6, sr., 18.0.

Special Mention

Monroe Britton, Ridgedale; Ty Colombo, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Shane Johnson, Shadyside; Eric Pickering, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Clay O’Dell, Vienna Mathews; Josh Zmuda, Sebring McKinley; Jake Reckard, McDonald; Sam Waldock, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Jack Kelsheimer, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Brandon McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville; Connor Lautzenheiser, Convoy Crestview; Chandler Adams, Van Wert Lincolnview; Trevon Turner, Portsmouth Notre Dame;  Camron  Gordley, Peebles; Joseph Ehman, Crown City South Gallia; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Jakoby Lane-Havey, Lima Perry.

Honorable Mention

Charles Aden, Harvest Prep; Brandon Baker, Grove City Christian; Landon Conley, Fairfield Christian; Cam Edmondson, Wellington; Dustin Harder, Wellington;

Tony Barber, Steubenville Catholic Central; Michael Fisher, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Jack Ridenour, Caldwell; Mark Mayle, Malvern; Shevin Javersak, Strasburg-Franklin; Brett Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Austin Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic;

Mitch Clark, Dalton; Josh Liberati, Lisbon David Anderson; Jarad Dunn, Mogadore; Robbie Rouse, Sebring McKinley; Justin Bofenkamp, Warren JFK; Tommy Hall, Southington Chalker; Ben Rogers, Hillsdale; Troy Holden, Salineville Southern; Justin Miller, Wellsville;

Dustin Hackney, Elyria Open Door Christian; Tony Massucci, Ashtabula St. John; Kevin Jerzerinac, Cuyahoga Heights; Marc Ayed, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Ben Slater, Elyria Open Door Christian; Alexander Heath, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East;

Sam Williamson, Antwerp; Alex Michael, Edgerton; Brayden Wilhelm, Greenwich South Central; Mitchel Stammen, St. Henry; Grant Lescallett, New Riegel; Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Owen Adams, North Robinson Colonel Crawford;

Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble; Garrett Bartley, Corning Miller; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay; Tanner Arey, Pebbles; Ethan Putnam, Leesburg Fairfield; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern; Tanner Perdue, Latham Western;

Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center; Josh York, Russia; Ryan Boyd, North Lewisburg Triad; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Devan Rinderle, Mississinawa Valley.