Election 2014: Who's running in Ohio's May primary

Candidates file for local, state offices

Among the offices up for grabs in Ohio’s May 6 primary are one seat on the Hamilton County commission, along with openings in the Ohio House, the Ohio Senate and U.S. Congress.

But the biggest races this year probably are the statewide offices: governor, attorney general, secretary of state, treasurer and auditor.

The general election will be held Nov. 4.

 

STATE:

Attorney General

Mike DeWine – Republican

Steven R. Linnabary – Libertarian

David Pepper – Democrat

Auditor of State

John Patrick Carney – Democrat

Robert C. Coogan – Libertarian

David A. Yost – Republican

Governor/Lt. Governor

Larry Ealy/Ken Gray Democrat

Charles R. Earl/Sherry L. Clark – Libertarian

Edward FitzGerald/Sharen Neuhardt – Democrat

John Kasich/Mary Taylor – Republican

Dennis Spisak/Suzanne Patzer -- Green

Ohio Supreme Court

Judi French – Republican

Sharon L. Kennedy – Republican

Tom Letson – Democrat

John P. O’Donnell – Democrat

Secretary of State

Aaron Keith Harris – Libertarian

Jon Husted – Republican

Nina Turner – Democrat

Treasurer of State

Josh Mandel – Republican

Connie Pillich – Democrat

Marc Allan Feldman -- Libertarian


LOCAL:

U.S. House (Ohio 1st Congressional District)

Fred Kundrata -- Democrat

Jim Prues -- Democrat

Steve Chabot -- Republican

U.S. House (Ohio 2nd Congressional District)

Ronny Richards -- Democrat

John Sheil -- Democrat

William R. Smith -- Democrat

Marek Tyszkiewicz -- Democrat

Brad Wenstrup – Republican

Ohio Court of Appeals (1st District)

Fanon Rucker -- Democrat

Russell Mock – Republican

State Senator (Ohio 9th District)

Angela Beamon -- Democrat

Joe Hye -- Democrat

Catherine Ingram -- Democrat

Dale Mallory -- Democrat

Paul Sohi -- Democrat

Cecil Thomas -- Democrat

Jacqueline Mikita -- Republican

State Representative (Ohio 27th District)

Joe Otis -- Democrat

Tom Brinkman Jr. -- Republican

Peter Stautberg -- Republican

State Representative (Ohio 28th District)

Micah Kamrass -- Democrat

Rick Bryan -- Republican

Kimberly Angel Clark -- Republican

Jonathan Dever – Republican

State Representative (Ohio 29th District)

Nathan Lane – Green

Louis W. Blessing III -- Republican

State Representative (Ohio 30th District)

Mark Childers -- Democrat

Lou Terhar -- Republican

State Representative (Ohio 31th District)

Denise Driehaus -- Democrat

Queen Noble -- Libertarian

Mark Auer -- Republican

Mary E. Yeager -- Republican

State Representative (Ohio 32nd District)

Christie Bryant -- Democrat

A. Brian McIntosh -- Republican

State Representative (Ohio 33rd District)

Alicia Reece – Democrat

Mary Michele Fitzpatrick -- Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas Court

Melba Marsh -- Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas Court

John M. Mereness – Democrat

Patrick Dinkelacker -- Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas Court

Pat Foley – Democrat

Carl Stich Jr. – Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas Court

Robert C. Winkler -- Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas Court

Jerry Metz -- Democrat

Charles Miller -- Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas Court

Beth A. Myers -- Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas Court

Ethna Cooper -- Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas Court

Charles Kubicki Jr. – Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas (Juvenile)

Susannah Meyer -- Democrat

John Williams -- Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas (Probate)

Charlie Luken -- Democrat

Ralph Winkler -- Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas (Domestic)

Ray Pater -- Democrat

Beth Mattingly -- Republican

Hamilton County Common Pleas (Drug)

Kim Wilson Burke -- Republican

Hamilton County Commissioner

Sean Patrick Feeney -- Democrat

Paul Komarek -- Democrat

Chris Monzel -- Republican

Hamilton County Auditor

Dusty Rhodes -- Democrat

Michael B. Mehzer -- Republican

Print this article Back to Top

Comments

or Subscribe now so you can share your opinion! It’s only a penny for a month trial.