NEW YORK, NY - OCTOBER 04: Deputy Commissioner Adam Silver (L) and NBA Commissioner David Stern speak at a press conference after NBA labor negotiations at The Westin Times Square on October 4, 2011 in New York City. Stern announced the NBA has canceled the remainder of the preseason and will cancel the first two weeks of the regular season if there is no labor agreement by Monday. (Photo by Patrick McDermott/Getty Images)
Hide Caption

NBA Draft: Which players are going where?

a a a a
Share this story

NEWARK, N.J. - The annual NBA Draft takes place Thursday night, and a number of Tri-State athletes are waiting to hear their names called.

Here is a list of the teams in order of selection.

First Round

1. New Orleans — Anthony Davis, F, Kentucky
2. Charlotte — Michael Kidd-Gilchrist, F, Kentucky
3. Washington — Bradley Beal, G, Florida
4. Cleveland — Dion Waiters, G, Syracuse
5. Sacramento — Thomas Robinson, F, Kansas
6. Portland — Damian Lillard, G, Weber State
7. Golden State — Harrison Barnes, F, North Carolina
8. Toronto — Terrence Ross, G, Washington
9. Detroit — Andre Drummond, C, Connecticut
10. New Orleans — Austin Rivers, G, Duke
11. Portland — Meyers Leonard, C, Illinois
12. Houston — Jeremy Lamb, G, Connecticut
13. Phoenix — Kendall Marshall, G, North Carolina
14. Milwaukee — John Henson, F, North Carolina
15. Philadelphia — Maurice Harkless, F, St. John's
16. Houston — Royce White, F, Iowa State
17. Dallas — Tyler Zeller, C, North Carolina (to be traded to Cleveland)
18. Houston — Terrence Jones, F, Kentucky
19. Orlando — Andrew Nicholson, F, St. Bonaventure
20. Denver — Evan Fournier, G, France
21. Boston — Jared Sullinger, F, Ohio State
22. Boston — Fab Melo, C, Syracuse
23. Atlanta — John Jenkins, G, Vanderbilt
24. Cleveland — Jared Cunningham, G, Oregon State (to be traded to Dallas)
25. Memphis — Tony Wroten Jr., G, Washington
26. Indiana — Mike Plumlee, F, Duke
27. Miami —  Arnett Moultrie, PF
28. Oklahoma City — Perry Jones III, F, Baylor
29. Chicago — Marquis Teague, G, Kentucky
30. Golden State — Festus Ezell, C, Vanderbilt

Second Round

31. Charlotte — Jeffrey Taylor, SF, Vanderbilt
32. Washington — Tomas Satoransky, G, Czech Republic
33. Cleveland — Bernard James, C, Florida State
34. Cleveland — Jae Crowder, SF
35. Golden State — Draymond Green, F, Michigan State
36. Sacramento — Orlando Johnson, G, UC Santa Barbara
37. Toronto — Quincy Acy F, Baylor
38. Denver — Quincy Miller, F, Baylor
39. Detroit — Khris Middletown, SF, F, Texas A&M
40. Portland — Will Barton, SG
41. Portland — Tyshawn Taylor, PG
42. Milwaukee — Doron Lamb, G, Kentucky
43. Atlanta — Mike Scott, University of Virginia
44. Detroit — King English, SG
45. Philadelphia — Justin Hamilton, C, LSU
46. New Orleans — Darius Miller, SF, Kentucky
47. Utah -- Kevin Murphy, Tennessee Tech
48. New York Knicks — Kostas Papanikolaou, F, Greece
49. Orlando -- Kyle O'Quinn, C
50. Denver -- Izzet Turkyilmaz, SF
51. Boston — Kris Joseph, F, Syracuse
52. Golden Gate -- Ognjen Kuzmic, SF
53. Los Angeles Clippers -- Furkan Aldemir, F, Turkey
54. Philadelphia -- Tornike Shengelia, F, Georgia
55. Dallas — Darius Johnson-Odom, G, Marquette
56. Toronto -- Tomislav Zubcic, SF
57. Brooklyn -- Ilkan Karaman, F, Turkey
58. Minnesota -- Robbie Hummel, F, Purdue
59. San Antonio -- Marcus Denmon, G, Missouri
60. Los Angeles Lakers -- Robert Sacre, C

 

Previous
1 2
Next

Copyright 2012 Scripps Media, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Print this article

Comments

Hmm... It looks like you’re not a WCPO Insider. or Subscribe now to contribute!