Moeller's Gus Ragland named 2013 AP Division I offensive player of the year

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio Team, as selected by a state-wide media panel.

DIVISION I 

FIRST TEAM 
OFFENSE: Ends-Torrodd Carter, Westerville South, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brandon Fritts, Mentor, 6-4, 220, jr.; Colton Whited, Hudson, 6-2, 175, jr. Linemen-Chuck Zaborsky, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 251, sr.; Jimmy Byrne, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-4, 285, sr.; Jarrett LaRubbio, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-5, 270, sr.; Nick Richardson, Westerville Central, 6-4, 270, sr.; Kyle Trout, Lancaster, 6-5, 315, sr. Quarterbacks-Jared Drake, Westerville Central, 6-1, 208, sr.; Gus Ragland, Cin. Moeller, 6-3, 205, sr.; Conner Krizancic, Mentor, 6-2, 195, sr. Backs-Darrin Hall, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 203, jr.; DeTuan Smith-Moore, Cin. Colerain, 5-7, 185, sr.; D.D. Clark, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 184, sr.; Mikel Horton, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 225, sr. Kickers-Matt Colella, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 5-9, 155, sr.; Karch Holland, Pickerington North, 5-9, 210, sr. 

DEFENSE: Linemen-Alex Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 230, sr.; Curtis Mitchell, Westerville South, 6-4, 245, sr.; Kent Berger, Mentor, 6-4, 245, sr.; Chalmer Frueauf, Cin. Moeller, 6-2, 250, sr.; Tyler King, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 280, sr. Linebackers-Tegray Scales, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 220, sr.; Conner Kamczyc, Elyria, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jamal Davis II, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 215, sr.; Dorian Hendrix, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-1, 225, sr.; Troy Dipre, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 220, jr.; Justin McMahon, Mentor, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs-Brian Groves, Stow, 5-11, 185, sr.; Marcus Elliott, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 198, sr.; Sam Hubbard, Cin. Moeller, 6-6, 225, sr.; Isaiah Williams, Clayton Northmont, 6-3, 187, sr. Punter-Rudy Stefanitsis, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 190, sr. 

Offensive players of the yearGus Ragland, Cin. Archbishop Moeller; Conner Krizancic, Mentor. 
Defensive player of the yearTegray Scales, Cin. Colerain; Alex Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson 
Coaches of the yearJason Krause, Fairfield; Phil Annarella, Austintown Fitch. 

SECOND TEAM 
OFFENSE: Ends-Rashod Berry, Lorain, 6-5, 220, jr.; Chris Boykin, Tol. Whitmer, 6-4, 205, sr. Johan Hostetler, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 225, sr.; Mitch Morrison, Mentor, 6-2, 250, sr.; Darius Bradford, Elyria, 6-2, 300, sr.; Jared Weyler, Centerville, 6-4, 285, sr.; Luke Callahan, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-4, 280, sr.; Jared Johns, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 220, sr. Quarterbacks-Mitchell Guadagni, Hudson, 6-2, 185, jr.; Luke Grandjean, North Canton Hoover, 6-3, 180, sr.; Eric Glover-Williams, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 158, jr. Backs-Jordan Connell, Elyria, 5-9, 185, sr.; Ricky Spradling, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 135, jr. ;Martice Jackson, Wadsworth, 5-8, 209, sr. Kicker-Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 180, soph. 

DEFENSE: Linemen-Joe Henderson, Shaker Hts., 6-4, 230, sr.; Ryan Sayers, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 210, sr. Dustin Applegate, Cin. Elder, 6-3, 220, sr. Linebackers-Dylan Weigel, Pickerington North, 6-0, 210, sr.; Isaiah Richmond, Pickerington Central, 6-0, 215, sr.; Chris Frey, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 230, sr.; Sam Ortz, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nick Winkler, Wadsworth, 5-10, 172, sr.; Airius Moore, Beavercreek, 6-2, 218, sr; Ben Hart, Hudson, 6-0, 230, sr.; Matt Beech, Stow, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs-Brendan Ganser, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ryan Looser, Wadsworth, 6-2, 179, sr.; Eldin Anu, Westerville Central, 5-8, 165, sr.; Justin Childers, Pickerington North, 6-2, 195, sr.; Pat Riley, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-10, 170, sr. Punter-Ryan Nuss, Fairfield, 5-9, 185, sr. 

SPECIAL MENTION 
Tristan Davis, Huber Hts. Wayne; Isaiah Gentry, Cin. Moeller; George Asafo-Adjei, West Chester Lakota West; Jarred Jacon-Duffy, Cin. Moeller; Ross Demmel, Cin. Colerain; Damian Popp, Centerville; Matt Coghlin, Cin. Moeller; Tito Odenigbo, Centerville; Justin Hilliard, Cin. St. Xavier; Tinashe Bere, Cin. Sycamore; Tyree Kinnel, Huber Hts. Wayne; 

Logan Roston, Marysville; Darius Shackleford, Newark; Brennan Dudziak, Pickerington Central; Dre Kendrick, Dublin Coffman; Darrian Miller, Westerville South; Curtis Mitchell, Westerville South; Noah Spielman, Upper Arlington; Ethan Tucky, Delaware Hayes; Austin Pfarr, Marysville; Alec Draughon, Marysville; Nick Stull, Hilliard Davidson; 

Marcus Bagley, Cleve. Hts.; Eddie Daugherty, Mentor; Alex Stump, Lakewood St. Edward; Jamerez Bowen, Shaker Hts.; Jake Pruehs, Lakewood St. Edward; DeAngelo Ware, Cleve. Hts.; Shaun Crawford, Lakewood St. Edward; Nico Lautanen, Mentor; Michael Jayjack, North Royalton; Zach Robinson, Elyria; Kollyn Crenshaw, Solon; Eriq Hall, Lorain; Aaron Neal, Lorain; Mike Muzic, Mentor; 

Alex Binnie, North Canton Hoover; James Angel, Uniontown Green; Zeke Martin, Medina; James Daniels, Warren Harding; Pierce Royster, Hudson; Zack Meronoff, Canton GlenOak; Elijah Galloway, Brunswick; John Zuccaro, Hudson; Brian Groves, Stow-Munroe Falls; Zach Parker, Brunswick

Print this article Back to Top

Comments

or Subscribe now so you can share your opinion! It’s only a penny for a month trial.