Week 9 FB: Conner's two late TDs sink Scott

Barker throws for 296 yards, last two scores

a a a a
Share this story

Senior quarterback Drew Barker completed 22 of 30 passes for 296 yards as Conner rallied to beat Scott, 32-20 on Friday.

Senior Josh Castleman tied the score for the Eagles, 20-20 early in the fourth quarter, but Barker connected with senior Andrew Way for a 71-yard TD to put the Cougars ahead for good.

Conner iced it when Barker hooked up with senior Jesse McKeehan on a 10-yard strike, his second TD reception of the game.

With the win, the Cougars take second place in Class 5A and wrap up home-field advantage for the first round of the playoffs.

Scott, which was led by Castleman’s 135 rushing yards and three ground scores, finished third in district play.

SCOTT 7-7-0-6—20
at CONNER 6-14-0-12—32
S-Castleman 1 run (Berk kick)
C-Barker 2 run (kick blocked)
S-Castleman 8 run (Berk kick)
C-McKeehan 55 pass from Barker (Way pass from Barker)
C-Romey 5 run (kick blocked)
S-Castleman 3 run (kick blocked)
C-Way 71 pass from Barker (kick failed)
C-McKeehan 10 pass from Barker (pass failed)
RECORDS: Conner 7-2, 3-1 Class 5A; Scott 7-2, 2-2.

CAMPBELL COUNTY 31, BOONE COUNTY 14 – Senior Brandon Morris ran 12 times for 114 yards and the Camels’ final touchdown that sealed the game.

CAMPBELL CO. 7-17-0-7—31
at BOONE CO. 0-7-0-7—14
CC-Wood 1 run (Knaley kick)
CC-Zabonick 3 run (Knaley kick)
BC-Figueroa 88 punt return (O’Hara kick)
CC-Zabonick 10 run (Knaley kick)
CC-Knaley FG 21
BC-Molina 12 pass from Vickers (O’Hara kick)
CC-Morris 10 run (Knaley kick)
RECORDS: Campbell County 6-3, 3-1 Class 6A; Boone County 0-9, 0-4.

COOPER 49, GRANT COUNTY 6 – Sophomore Torrey Cordell-Armstrong ran the ball 11 times for 153 yards and two touchdowns to pace the Jaguars.

Armstrong ran in Cooper’s first two scores, from two and 25 yards out.

Senior quarterback Will Ludwig rushed for three TDs, and he completed 11 of 14 passes for 128 yards.

Senior Avery Bricking – who played safety for the Jaguars – intercepted a pass and returned it for a touchdown. Senior defensive end Ryan Richardson also picked off a pass for Cooper, which set up another score.

The Jaguars squeak into the playoffs as a fourth seed and the Braves’ postseason hopes ended as they finished winless in the district.

COOPER 28-14-0-7—49
at GRANT 0-0-0-6—6
C-Cordell-Armstrong 2 run (Turner kick)
C-Cordell-Armstrong 25 run (Turner kick)
C-Ludwig 1 run (Turner kick)
C-Bricking 25 interception return (Turner kick)
C-Ludwig 12 run (Turner kick)
C-Ludwig 1 run (Turner kick)
C-Oakley 5 run (Hollifield kick)
GC-Rayburn 75 kickoff return (kick blocked)
RECORDS: Cooper 3-6, 1-3 Class 6A; Grant County 1-8, 0-4.

SIMON KENTON 43, BULLITT CENTRAL 7 – Pioneers senior Brenan Kuntz was 8-for-16 for 202 yards and four touchdowns, and he ran five times for 123 yards and two more scores.

Simon Kenton junior tight end Grant Vercheak caught three passes for 128 yards and one TD, and senior Grant Wassom finishes with three receptions for 54 yards and a pair of scores.

The Pioneers finished the regular season for the first time in team history.

S. KENTON 29-14-0-0—43
BULLITT C. 0-0-7-0—7
SK-Wassom 30 pass from Kuntz (Kuntz run)
SK-Wassom 11 pass from Kuntz (Smith kick)
SK-Vercheak 77 pass from Kuntz (Smith kick)
SK-Kuntz 79 run (Smith kick)
SK-Kuntz 3 run (Smith kick)
SK-Winkler 12 pass from Kuntz (Smith kick)
BC-Carnell 31 run (Dukes kick)
RECORDS: Simon Kenton 10-0, Bullitt Central 4-5.

DIXIE HEIGHTS 42, RYLE 10 – Junior Drew Moore threw for four touchdowns, completing 13 of 18 passes for 161 yards in the Colonels’ win.

Senior Darion Washington led Dixie Heights in rushing yards with 116 on 15 carries.

Colonels senior running back Seth Caple caught five passes for 54 yards and a pair of TDs, and he ran in another score.

Dixie Heights locked up third place in Class 6A.

RYLE 10-0-0-0—10
at DIXIE 7-14-14-7—42
DH-Radenhausen 3 run (Schulte kick)
R-England 16 run (Boulden kick)
R-Boulden FG 42
DH-Caple 1 run (Schulte kick)
DH-Thomas 10 pass from Moore (Schulte kick)
DH-Farmer 34 pass from Moore (Schulte kick)
DH-Caple 16 pass from Moore (Schulte kick)
DH-Caple 2 pass from Moore (Schulte kick)
RECORDS: Dixie Heights 6-3, 2-2 Class 6A; Ryle 2-8, 1-3.

BELLEVUE 64, DAYTON 6 – Tigers senior Tyler Ackerson went 11-for-19 passing for 164 yards and two touchdowns, rushed four times for 91 yards and two more scores.

Bellevue held the Greendevils to 16 total yards and minus-23 rushing.

Tigers junior T. J. St. Clair recorded three sacks and an interception, and senior Dylan Huff added four sacks on defense, rushed for a touchdowns and a pair of 2-point conversions.

Bellevue, which clinches the two seed and home field advantage for the first round of the playoffs, was 8-for-8 on 2-point conversions.

BELLEVUE 32-16-8-8—64
at DAYTON 0-0-0-6—6
B-T. Ackerson 19 run (Hazeres run)
B-Huff 20 run (Huff run)
B-Stephenson 22 pass from T. Ackerson (Huff run)
B-Hazeres 10 fumble return (N. Ackerson pass from T. Ackerson)
B-Stephenson 10 pass from Ackerson (Hazares run)
B-Ackerson 85 run (Huff run)
B-Fogelman 4 run (Fogleman run)
B-Fogelman 1 run (Fogleman run)
D-Hayes 86 kickoff return (pass failed)
RECORDS: Bellevue 5-5, 2-1 Class A; Dayton 2-7, 0-3.

BEECHWOOD 56, LUDLOW 0 – Sophomore quarterback Kyle Fieger was 8-for-11 for 164 yards and three touchdowns as the Tigers rolled up 423 yards of offense.

Senior wide receiver Jaylen Hayden was Fieger’s top target, catching three passes for 79 yards and one TD.

Junior Joe Studer led Beechwood in rushing yards with 70, and he found the end zone twice. Sophomore Ethan Stringer added 66 ground yards and one touchdown.

LUDLOW 0-0-0-0—0
at BEECH. 14-28-7-7—56
B-Stringer 20 run (Sletto kick)
B-Shover 23 pass from Fieger (Sletto kick)
B-Studer 3 run (Sletto kick)
B-Studer 24 run (Sletto kick)
B-Hayden 56 pass from Fieger (Sletto kick)
B-J. Burns 24 pass from Fieger (Sletto kick)
B-Erdman 4 run (German kick)
B-Kinman 11 run (German kick)
RECORDS: Beechwood 6-3, 3-0 Class A; Ludlow 3-6, 1-2.

NEWPORT CENTRAL CATHOLIC 48, HOLY CROSS 0 – Senior quarterback Mac Franzen finished 11-for-12 passing for 193 yards and three touchdowns, and scored one TD rushing.

Thoroughbreds senior wide receiver Tommy Donnelly caught three passes for 67 yards and two scores.

On the ground, NewCath was led by sophomore running back Jacob Smith’s 72 yards and one TD on 10 carries.

Defensively, sophomore lineman Maleek Lawrence intercepted a pass in the end zone to help seal the game. Holy Cross’ quarterback was hit as he threw on the play.

NewCath wraps up the top seed and home-field advantage for the first two rounds of the playoffs with the win.

Indians senior Jalen Beal rolled up 109 rushing yards on 18 carries.

HOLY CROSS 0-0-0-0—0
at NEWCATH 14-14-20-0—48
NCC-Enslen 42 pass from Franzen (kick failed)
NCC-Donnelly 22 pass from Franzen (Sutkamp run)
NCC-Franzen 12 run (Caudill kick)
NCC-Moore 7 run (Caudill kick)
NCC-Smith 43 run (Caudill kick)
NCC-Lawrence 0 interception return (Caudill kick)
NCC-Donnelly 30 pass from Franzen (kick failed)
RECORDS: NewCath 5-4, 4-0 Class 2A; Holy Cross 1-8, 1-3.

GALLATIN COUNTY 48, OWEN COUNTY 0 – Wildcats junior running back Chris Brown scored three consecutive rushing touchdowns in the second quarter to put the game out of reach.

Senior wide receiver Nate McCoy caught two touchdown passes, returned a punt for a third TD, intercepted a pass and recovered a fumble for Gallatin County.

Senior quarterback Austin Chapman threw for both McCoy scores and ran one in from eight yards out to cap off the scoring.

OWEN CO. 0-0-0-0—0
at GALLATIN 14-27-7-0—48
GC-McCoy 27 pass from Chapman (Flores kick)
GC-McCoy 50 punt return (Flores kick)
GC-Brown 38 run (pass failed)
GC-Brown 5 run (Flores kick)
GC-Brown 1 run (Flores kick)
GC-McCoy 39 pass from Chapman (Flores kick)
GC-Chapman 8 run (Flores kick)
RECORDS: Gallatin County 7-2, 4-0 Class 2A; Owen County 2-8, 1-3.

 

Copyright 2013 Scripps Media, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Print this article

More KY HS Sports
4/18 BASE: Ludlow, Scott, Ryle win
4/18 BASE: Ludlow, Scott, Ryle win

Freshman right-hander T.C. Eads threw his first career no-hitter as Ludlow blanked Calvary Christian.

4/18 SOFT: Scott, Boone win easily
4/18 SOFT: Scott, Boone win easily

Junior first baseman Rachel Hall singled home two to key a four-run fourth inning as Scott beat Grant County.

4/18 BTEN: Conner blanks Boone
4/18 BTEN: Conner blanks Boone

Sophomore Nathan Eberhard won in three sets, improving to 7-4 at first singles as Conner beat Boone County.

4/17 BASE: Walton, Beechwood, Lloyd win
4/17 BASE: Walton, Beechwood, Lloyd win

Junior right-hander Hayden Molitor went the distance to earn his second win of the season as Lloyd edged Ludlow.

4/17 SOFT: Campbell, Newport win blowouts
4/17 SOFT: Campbell, Newport win blowouts

Senior right-hander Rachel Carroll tossed a one-hitter as Campbell County blanked Lloyd.

4/17 BTEN: Conner shuts out Campbell
4/17 BTEN: Conner shuts out Campbell

Sophomore Nathan Eberhard battled to a first-singles win as Conner shut out Campbell County, in an NKAC semifinal.

4/16 BASE: Conner edges Scott
4/16 BASE: Conner edges Scott

Junior center fielder Blaise Ostertag doubled in two in the bottom of the fourth to lift Conner to a win over Scott.

4/16 SOFT: Cooper tops Campbell in 8th
4/16 SOFT: Cooper tops Campbell in 8th

Freshman center fielder Hailey Nicholas singled up the middle with no outs in the bottom of the eighth to lift Cooper to a win over Campbell County.

4/16 BTEN: Boone, Conner, Ryle win
4/16 BTEN: Boone, Conner, Ryle win

Sophomore Sheldon Preisler won his eighth straight match to open the season as Boone County edged Lloyd, 3-2 on Wednesday.  

4/16 GTEN: Cooper blanks Latin
4/16 GTEN: Cooper blanks Latin

Sophomore Erin Mogus remained perfect through five matches with her win at third singles as Cooper shut out Covington Latin.