Matt King/Getty Images
Hide Caption

Boys' and girls' district soccer schedules

a a a a
Share this story

A look at the area boys’ and girls’ district soccer schedules. Updated through Thursday's matches:

BOYS’ SOCCER
District 32
All matches at Simon Kenton
Semifinal
Monday, Oct. 14

Walton-Verona 4, Grant County 0
Final
Wednesday, Oct. 16

Simon Kenton 1, Walton-Verona 0

District 33
All matches at Ryle
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 15

Boone County 5, Conner 1
Ryle 6, Cooper 1
Final
Saturday, Oct. 19

Ryle 2, Boone County 1

District 34
All matches at St. Henry
Semifinal
Monday, Oct. 14

Dixie Heights 6, Villa Madonna 1
Final
Wednesday, Oct. 16

Dixie Heights 3, St. Henry 2

District 35
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 14

Covington Catholic 10, Covington Latin 0
Holy Cross 6, Holmes 3
Final
Wednesday, Oct. 16
At CovCath

CovCath 5, Holy Cross 1

District 36
Final
Tuesday, Oct. 15

Newport Central Catholic 2, Highlands 1

District 37
All matches at Campbell County
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 15

Scott 4, Campbell County 0
Brossart 5, Calvary Christian 0
Final
Thursday, Oct. 17

Brossart 2, Scott 0

GIRLS’ SOCCER
District 32
All matches at Simon Kenton
Semifinal
Monday, Oct. 14

Grant County 1, Walton-Verona 0
Final
Wednesday, Oct. 16

Simon Kenton 10, Grant County 0

District 33
All matches at Ryle
Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 16

Ryle 2, Cooper 0
Boone County 4, Conner 3, 2 OT
Final
Saturday, Oct. 19

Boone County 1, Ryle 0, 2 OT

District 34
All matches at St. Henry
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 15

St. Henry 10, Ludlow 0
Dixie Heights 2, Villa Madonna 0
Final
Thursday, Oct. 17

St. Henry 1, Dixie Heights 0

District 35
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 15

Beechwood 2, Holy Cross 0
Notre Dame 10, Covington Latin 0
Final
Thursday, Oct. 17

Notre Dame 3, Beechwood 0

District 36
Final
Thursday, Oct. 17

Highlands 2, Newport Central Catholic 1

District 37
All matches at Campbell County
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 14

Brossart 10, Calvary Christian 0
Campbell County 1, Scott 0
Final
Thursday, Oct. 17

Brossart 2, Campbell County 0


 

Copyright 2013 Scripps Media, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Print this article

More KY HS Sports
4/17 BASE: Walton, Beechwood, Lloyd win
4/17 BASE: Walton, Beechwood, Lloyd win

Junior right-hander Hayden Molitor went the distance to earn his second win of the season as Lloyd edged Ludlow.

4/17 SOFT: Campbell, Newport win blowouts
4/17 SOFT: Campbell, Newport win blowouts

Senior right-hander Rachel Carroll tossed a one-hitter as Campbell County blanked Lloyd.

4/17 BTEN: Conner shuts out Campbell
4/17 BTEN: Conner shuts out Campbell

Sophomore Nathan Eberhard battled to a first-singles win as Conner shut out Campbell County, in an NKAC semifinal.

4/16 BASE: Conner edges Scott
4/16 BASE: Conner edges Scott

Junior center fielder Blaise Ostertag doubled in two in the bottom of the fourth to lift Conner to a win over Scott.

4/16 SOFT: Cooper tops Campbell in 8th
4/16 SOFT: Cooper tops Campbell in 8th

Freshman center fielder Hailey Nicholas singled up the middle with no outs in the bottom of the eighth to lift Cooper to a win over Campbell County.

4/16 BTEN: Boone, Conner, Ryle win
4/16 BTEN: Boone, Conner, Ryle win

Sophomore Sheldon Preisler won his eighth straight match to open the season as Boone County edged Lloyd, 3-2 on Wednesday.  

4/16 GTEN: Cooper blanks Latin
4/16 GTEN: Cooper blanks Latin

Sophomore Erin Mogus remained perfect through five matches with her win at third singles as Cooper shut out Covington Latin.

4/15 BTEN: Ryle blanks St. Henry
4/15 BTEN: Ryle blanks St. Henry

Eighth-grader Curtis Kalbaugh improved to 7-0 on the season with a win at second singles as Ryle shut out St. Henry.

4/14 BASE: Conner coach sets wins mark
4/14 BASE: Conner coach sets wins mark

Conner coach Brad Arlinghaus set the school record for coaching wins as his Cougars beat Ryle.

4/14 SOFT: Simon Kenton, Holmes win
4/14 SOFT: Simon Kenton, Holmes win

Junior designated hitter Chelcey Broughton singled home two to put Simon Kenton ahead for good in a win over Grant County.