Photo by Cathy Lachmann/Kypost.com.
Hide Caption

12/26 BBK: Newport falls to Bracken

Snapp scores 31 in Wildcats' loss

a a a a
Share this story

By John Lachmann
Kypostsports@yahoo.com
Twitter: @rednblackhawks

Newport missed a potentially game-tying 3-pointer at the buzzer in an 84-81 loss to Nicholas County in the Bracken County Invitational on Thursday.

Sophomore guard Ethan Snapp scored 31 points, and senior guard Mike Turner added 16 in the Wildcats’ losing effort.

Newport will play Pendleton County in the consolation bracket at 3 p.m. on Friday.

NICHOLAS 20-22-20-22—84
NEWPORT 16-25-19-21—81

NICHOLAS COUNTY (3-4): Stafford 1 0 3, George 1 0 2, Shepherd 1 0 2, Webb 1 0 2, Barnett 1 2 4, Keaton 7 0 16, Fryman 5 4 14, Duncan 1 0 3, Newton 11 12 38. Totals 29 18 84.

NEWPORT (3-4): Kilburn 4 3 11, Ochoa 1 0 2, Joseph 1 0 2, Covington 2 2 6, Snapp 11 6 31, Turner 6 3 16, Price 5 2 13. Totals 30 16 81.

3-pointers: NE—Snapp 3, Price, Turner. NI—Newton 4, Keaton 2, Duncan, Stafford.

BOONE COUNTY 69, SOUTH DEARBORN (Ind.) 34 – Rebels senior forward Barry Ordu scored 11 points and grabbed seven rebounds at the Lloyd Invitational.

Hixenbaugh added 10 points for Boone County. Both Ordu and Hixenbaugh scored all of their points in the first half.

The Rebels will play Bullitt East in a quarterfinal at 3 p.m. on Friday.

S.DEARBORN 10-9-2-13—34
BOONE CO. 17-16-20-16—69

SOUTH DEARBORN (0-7): Rutzel 4 1 11, Kirkey 2 0 4, Oatman 1 0 3, Wohlfrom 1 1 3, Harrell 1 0 2, Lewis 1 2 4, England 1 0 2, Gaines 0 1 1, Schwing 0 1 1, Williams 1 0 3. Totals 12 6 34.

BOONE COUNTY (7-1): Mayberry 2 2 6, Hixenbaugh 5 0 10, Purnell 2 0 6, Ordu 4 3 11, Downs 2 0 4, Floyd 1 3 5, Stanley 4 0 8, Stockwell 2 1 5, McDaniel 3 2 8, Donovan 2 2 6. Totals 27 13 69.

3-pointers: BC—Purnell 2. SD—Rutzel 2, Oatman, Williams.

PIKE COUNTY CENTRAL 53, BEECHWOOD 47 – Tigers junior guard Jacob Huff scored all 16 of his points in the second half, including 11 in the third quarter at the Bracken County Invitational.

Sophomore guard Kyle Fieger added 11 points for Beechwood, which will play in the consolation bracket at 4:45 p.m. on Friday.

PIKE COUNTY C. 12-9-15-17—53
at BEECHWOOD 13-10-13-11—47

PIKE COUNTY CENTRAL (4-2): Burnett 2 5 10, Tibbs 3 1 7, Blackburn 3 3 9, Fields 7 3 17, Clark 3 0 8, Lawless 1 0 2. Totals 19 12 53.

BEECHWOOD (4-4): Shover 4 0 8, Huff 5 2 16, Colosimo 0 3 3, Brock 2 0 5, Fieger 5 0 11, C. Bright 2 0 4. Totals 18 5 47.

3-pointers: PCC—Clark 2, Burnett. B—Huff 4, Bright, Fieger.
 

Copyright 2013 Scripps Media, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Print this article

More KY HS Sports
4/18 BASE: Ludlow, Scott, Ryle win
4/18 BASE: Ludlow, Scott, Ryle win

Freshman right-hander T.C. Eads threw his first career no-hitter as Ludlow blanked Calvary Christian.

4/18 SOFT: Scott, Boone win easily
4/18 SOFT: Scott, Boone win easily

Junior first baseman Rachel Hall singled home two to key a four-run fourth inning as Scott beat Grant County.

4/18 BTEN: Conner blanks Boone
4/18 BTEN: Conner blanks Boone

Sophomore Nathan Eberhard won in three sets, improving to 7-4 at first singles as Conner beat Boone County.

4/17 BASE: Walton, Beechwood, Lloyd win
4/17 BASE: Walton, Beechwood, Lloyd win

Junior right-hander Hayden Molitor went the distance to earn his second win of the season as Lloyd edged Ludlow.

4/17 SOFT: Campbell, Newport win blowouts
4/17 SOFT: Campbell, Newport win blowouts

Senior right-hander Rachel Carroll tossed a one-hitter as Campbell County blanked Lloyd.

4/17 BTEN: Conner shuts out Campbell
4/17 BTEN: Conner shuts out Campbell

Sophomore Nathan Eberhard battled to a first-singles win as Conner shut out Campbell County, in an NKAC semifinal.

4/16 BASE: Conner edges Scott
4/16 BASE: Conner edges Scott

Junior center fielder Blaise Ostertag doubled in two in the bottom of the fourth to lift Conner to a win over Scott.

4/16 SOFT: Cooper tops Campbell in 8th
4/16 SOFT: Cooper tops Campbell in 8th

Freshman center fielder Hailey Nicholas singled up the middle with no outs in the bottom of the eighth to lift Cooper to a win over Campbell County.

4/16 BTEN: Boone, Conner, Ryle win
4/16 BTEN: Boone, Conner, Ryle win

Sophomore Sheldon Preisler won his eighth straight match to open the season as Boone County edged Lloyd, 3-2 on Wednesday.  

4/16 GTEN: Cooper blanks Latin
4/16 GTEN: Cooper blanks Latin

Sophomore Erin Mogus remained perfect through five matches with her win at third singles as Cooper shut out Covington Latin.