The Lakota West Firebirds take the field to face Oak Hills on Friday, Oct. 25, 2013. Kareem Elgazzar | WCPO
Hide Caption
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (Photo courtesy of David Long - CincyPhotography.com)
Hide Caption
North College Hill (Photo by David Long - Cincy Photography.com)
Hide Caption

Ohio high school football playoffs: First-round pairings in Greater Cincinnati

Twenty-seven local teams qualify

a a a a
Share this story

CINCINNATI – Twenty-seven high school football teams from Greater Cincinnati have qualified for the state playoffs beginning next weekend.

Here are the pairings for the Southwest Ohio regions as posted on OHSAA.org Sunday morning. Go to the bottom of the story for a link to statewide pairings.

The Division I field has grown from eight teams to 16 with the addition of some Columbus-area schools.

Some first-round matchups pitting local teams include St. Xavier at Moeller, Kings at Winton Woods, Madeira at CHCA and Summit Country Day at Cincinnati Country Day.

Game times and locations will be finalized Monday. 

Tickets will be sold at each school and any remaining tickets will be sold at the gate.

Greater Cincinnati First-Round Pairings (Seeds are in parentheses)

DIVISION I, REGION 2
(Saturday, 7 p.m.)
(16) Miamisburg at (1) Hilliard Davidson
(15) St. Xavier at (2) Moeller at Lockland HS
(14) Pickerington Central at (3) Lakota West
(13) Dublin Coffman at (4) Centerville
(12) Hilliard Darby at (5) Wayne
(11) Springboro at (6) Colerain
(10) Northmont at (7) Elder
(9) Fairfield at (8) Pickerington North

Download bracket at: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/2013/Bracket-DIReg2.pdf

DIVISION II, REGION 6
(Friday, 7:30 p.m.)
(8) Vandalia Butler at (1) Loveland
(7) Withrow at (2) Mount Healthy
(6) Kings at (3) Winton Woods
(5) Harrison at (4) Northwest at Colerain HS

Download bracket at: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/2013/Bracket-DIIReg6.pdf

DIVISION III, REGION 10
(Friday, 7:30 p.m.)
(8) Kenton Ridge at (1) Tippecanoe
(7) Trotwood Madison at (2) Franklin
(6) Springfield Shawnee at (3) Wapakoneta
(5) Thurgood Marshall at (4) Western Brown

Download bracket at: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/2013/Bracket-DIIIReg10.pdf

DIVISION IV, REGION 14
(Friday, 7:30 p.m.)
(8) Wyoming at (1) Alter at Kettering Fairmont
(7) Miami Trace at (2) Clinton-Massie
(6) Urbana at (3) McNicholas
(5) Circleville at (4) Valley View

Download bracket at: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/2013/Bracket-DIVReg14.pdf

DIVISION V, REGION 18
(Saturday, 7 p.m.)

(8) Waynesville at (1) West Jefferson
(7) Madeira at (2) CHCA
(6) Mariemont at (3) Badin at Hamilton HS
(5) Chaminade-Julienne at (4) North Union

Download bracket at: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/2013/Bracket-DVReg18.pdf

DIVISION VI, REGION 22
(Friday, 7:30 p.m.)
(8) Lewisburg Tri-County North at (1) Casstown Miami East
(7) Summit Country Day at (2) Cincinnati Country Day
(6) West Liberty-Salem at (3) Williamsburg
(5) New Paris National Trail at (4) Mechanicsburg

Download bracket at: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/2013/Bracket-DVIReg22.pdf

DIVISION VII, REGION 26
(Saturday, 7 p.m.)
(8) Cedarville at (1) North Lewisburg Triad
(7) Portsmouth Notre Dame at  (2) Covington
(6) Fort Laramie at (3) Maria Stein Marion Local
(5) Bainbridge Paint Valley at (4) Sidney Lehman Catholic

Download bracket at: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/2013/Bracket-DVIIReg26.pdf

See the complete statewide playoff schedule at https://www.documentcloud.org/documents/814560-ohio-high-school-football-playoff-pairings.html

See the final computer ratings below or at https://www.documentcloud.org/documents/814529-final-2013-ohio-computer-football-ratings.html

 

Copyright 2013 Scripps Media, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Print this article

Comments

Hmm... It looks like you’re not a WCPO Insider. or Subscribe now to contribute!