Kentucky high school football playoffs: First-round pairings set

Twenty Northern Ky. teams compete for state titles

LEXINGTON, Ky. - Twenty high school football teams from Northern Kentucky have qualified for the state playoffs beginning next weekend.

Here are the pairings as posted at KHSAA.org .

Tickets will be sold at each school, and any remaining tickets will be sold at the gate.

See the statewide schedule below.

SCHEDULE FOR NORTHERN KENTUCKY TEAMS

All games Friday, Nov. 8 except Covington Catholic
(Seeds in parentheses)

CLASS 6A – REGION TWO
Ryle (4) at Butler (1), 7:30 p.m.
Pleasure Ridge Park (3) at Campbell County (2), 7:30 p.m.
Dixie Heights (3) at Seneca (2), 7:30 p.m.
Southern (4) at Simon Kenton (1),  12 p.m.

CLASS 5A - REGION THREE
West Jessamine (4) at South Oldham (1)
Scott (3) at Franklin County (2), 7:30 p.m.
Montgomery County (3) at Conner (2),  12 p.m.
Cooper (4) at Anderson County (1), 12 p.m.

CLASS 4A – REGION FOUR
Boyd County (4) at Highlands (1), 7:30 p.m.
Holmes (3) at Ashland Blazer (2), 7:30 p.m.
Rowan County (3) at Covington Catholic (2), Saturday, Nov. 9, 1 p.m.
Harrison County (4) at Johnson Central (1)

CLASS 3A – REGION THREE
Fleming County (4) at Bourbon County (1)
Estill County (3) at Russell (2)
Lewis County (3) at Garrard County (2)
Powell County (4) at Mason County (1), 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A – REGION THREE
Holy Cross (4)
at Gallatin County (1), 12 p.m.
Carroll County (3) at Newport (2), 12 p.m.
Lloyd (3) at Walton-Verona (2), 7:30 p.m.
Owen County (4) at Newport Central Catholic (1), 1 p.m.

CLASS A – REGION TWO
Dayton (4) at Frankfort (1), 7:30 p.m.
Eminence (3) at Bellevue (2), 7 p.m.
Ludlow (3) at Paris (2), 12 p.m.
Bracken County (4) at Beechwood (1), 12 p.m.

STATEWIDE SCHEDULE
All games Friday, Nov. 8 except Covington Catholic
(Seeds in parentheses)


CLASS 6A

REGION ONE
Boone County (5) at McCracken County (1), 6 p.m.
Daviess County (3) at Central Hardin (2)
Muhlenberg County (3) at Henderson County (2)
Marshall County (4) at Meade County (1)
REGION TWO
Ryle (4) at Butler (1), 7:30 p.m.
Pleasure Ridge Park (3) at Campbell County (2), 7:30 p.m.
Dixie Heights (3) at Seneca (2), 7:30 p.m.
Southern (4) at Simon Kenton (1),  12 p.m.
REGION THREE
Manual (4) at Ballard (1)
Eastern (3) at Trinity (2)
St. Xavier (3) at Fern Creek (2)
Oldham County (4) at Male (1)
REGION FOUR
Clark County (4) at Scott County (1)
Bryan Station (3) at Lafayette (2)
Madison Central (3) at Henry Clay (2)
Paul Dunbar (4) at Tates Creek (1)

CLASS 5A

REGION ONE
Greenwood (4) at Graves County (1)
Hopkinsville (3) at Warren Central (2)
Barren County (3) at Christian County (2)
Apollo (4) at Bowling Green (1)
REGION TWO
Bullitt Central (4) at John Hardin (1)
Jeffersontown (3) at Shelby County (2)
North Bullitt (3) at Grayson County (2)
North Hardin (4) at Bullitt East (1)
REGION THREE
West Jessamine (4) at South Oldham (1)
Scott (3) at Franklin County (2), 7:30 p.m.
Montgomery County (3) at Conner (2),  12 p.m.
Cooper (4) at Anderson County (1), 12 p.m.
REGION FOUR
Whitley County (4) at Pulaski County (1)
North Laurel (3) at Perry County Central (2)
Letcher County Central (3) at Madison Southern (2)
Lincoln County (4) at Harlan County (1)

CLASS 4A

REGION ONE
Breckinridge County (4) at Owensboro (1)
Calloway County (3) at Warren East (2)
Allen County-Scottsville (3) at Madisonville-North Hopkins (2)
Hopkins County Central (4) at Franklin-Simpson (1)
REGION TWO
Moore (4) at Collins (1)
Spencer County (3) at Nelson County (2)
Doss (3) at North Oldham (2)
Waggener (4) at Western (1)
REGION THREE
Clay County (4) at Boyle County (1)
Mercer County (3) at Knox Central (2)
Rockcastle County (3) at Lexington Catholic (2)
Marion County (4) at Russell County (1)
REGION FOUR
Boyd County (4) at Highlands (1), 7:30 p.m
Holmes (3) at Ashland Blazer (2), 7:30 p.m.
Rowan County (3) at Covington Catholic (2), Nov. 9, 1 p.m.
Harrison County (4) at Johnson Central (1)

CLASS 3A

REGION ONE
Adair County (4) at Paducah Tilghman (1)
Trigg County (3) at Monroe County (2)
Edmonson County (3) at Fort Campbell (2)
Webster County (4) at South Warren (1)
REGION TWO
Casey County (4) at Central (1)
Elizabethtown (3) at Bell County (2)
Corbin (3) at Henry County (2)
LaRue County (4) at Wayne County (1)
REGION THREE
Fleming County (4) at Bourbon County (1)
Estill County (3) at Russell (2)
Lewis County (3) at Garrard County (2)
Powell County (4) at Mason County (1), 7:30 p.m.
REGION FOUR
Sheldon Clark (4) at Breathitt County (1)
Morgan County (3) at Pike County Central (2)
Lawrence County (3) at Magoffin County (2)
Jackson County (4) at Belfry (1)

CLASS 2A

REGION ONE
Hancock County (4) at Caldwell County (1)
Ballard Memorial (3) at Union County (2)
Butler County (3) at Murray (2)
Crittenden County (4) at Owensboro Catholic (1)
REGION TWO
Washington County (4) at Glasgow (1)
Metcalfe County (3) at DeSales (2)
Bardstown (3) at Green County (2)
Christian Academy (1) bye
REGION THREE
Holy Cross (4) at Gallatin County (1), 12 p.m.
Carroll County (3) at Newport (2), 12 p.m.
Lloyd (3) at Walton-Verona (2), 7:30 p.m.
Owen County (4) at Newport Central Catholic (1), 1 p.m.
REGION FOUR
Leslie

County (4) at Middlesboro (1)
Somerset (3) at Betsy Layne (2)
Shelby Valley (3) at Danville (2)
Lexington Christian (4) at Prestonsburg (1)

CLASS A

REGION ONE
Caverna (4) at Mayfield (1)
Fulton County (3) at Louisville Holy Cross (2)
Kentucky Country Day (3) at Russellville (2)
Fulton City (4) at Bethlehem (1)
REGION TWO
Dayton (4) at Frankfort (1), 7:30 p.m.
Eminence (3) at Bellevue (2), 7 p.m.
Ludlow (3) at Paris (2), 12 p.m.
Bracken County (4) at Beechwood (1), 12 p.m.
REGION THREE
Jenkins (4) at Williamsburg (1)
Berea (3) at Pineville (2)
Harlan (3) at Campbellsville (2)
Lynn Camp (4) at Hazard (1)
REGION FOUR
Phelps (4) at Raceland (1)
Paintsville (3) at South Floyd (2)
Allen Central (3) bye
Nicholas County (4) at Pikeville (1)
 

Print this article Back to Top

Comments

or Subscribe now so you can share your opinion! It’s only a penny for a month trial.