Kentucky high school football playoff pairings for Round 2, Round 1 scores

a a a a
Share this story

SECOND-ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

(Seeds in parentheses and local teams are in bold)

Dates and times will be added shortly.

CLASS 6A
REGION ONE

Central Hardin (2) at McCracken County (1)
Henderson County (2) at Meade County (1)
REGION TWO
Campbell County (2) at Butler (1)
Dixie Heights (3) at Simon Kenton (1)
REGION THREE

Manual (4) at Trinity (2)
St. Xavier (3) at Male (1)
REGION FOUR
Bryan Station (3) at Scott County (1)
Paul Dunbar (4) at Henry Clay (2)

CLASS 5A
REGION ONE

Warren Central (2) at Graves County (1)
Christian County (2) at Bowling Green (1)
REGION TWO
Shelby County (2) at John Hardin (1)
Grayson County (2) at Bullitt East (1)
REGION THREE
Franklin County (2) at South Oldham (1)
Conner (2) at Anderson County (1)
REGION FOUR
Perry County Central (2) at Pulaski County (1)
Madison Southern (2) at Harlan County (1)

CLASS 4A
REGION ONE

Warren East (2) at Owensboro (1)
Madisonville-North Hopkins (2) at Franklin-Simpson (1)
REGION TWO
Nelson County (2) at Collins (1)
North Oldham (2) at Western (1)
REGION THREE
Mercer County (3) at Boyle County (1)
Lexington Catholic (2) at Russell County (1)
REGION FOUR
Ashland Blazer (2) at Highlands (1)
Covington Catholic (2) at Johnson Central (1)

CLASS 3A
REGION ONE

Monroe County (2) at Paducah Tilghman (1)
Fort Campbell (2) at South Warren (1)
REGION TWO
Bell County (2) at Central (1)
Corbin (3) at Wayne County (1)
REGION THREE
Russell (2) at Bourbon County (1)
Garrard County (2) at Mason County (1)
REGION FOUR
Pike County Central (2) at Breathitt County (1)
Lawrence County (3) at Belfry (1)

CLASS 2A
REGION ONE

Union County (2) at Caldwell County (1)
Murray (2) at Owensboro Catholic (1)
REGION TWO
DeSales (2) at Glasgow (1)
Bardstown (3) at Christian Academy (1)
REGION THREE
Carroll County (3) at Gallatin County (1)
Walton-Verona (2) vs. Newport Central Catholic (1)
REGION FOUR
Somerset (3) at Middlesboro (1)
Danville (2) at Prestonsburg (1)

CLASS 1A
REGION ONE

Holy Cross (2) at Mayfield (1)
Russellville (2) at Bethlehem (1)
REGION TWO
Bellevue (2) at Frankfort (1)
Paris (2) at Beechwood (1)
REGION THREE
Pineville (2) at Williamsburg (1)
Campbellsville (2) at Hazard (1)
REGION FOUR
Paintsville (3) at Raceland (1)
Allen Central (3) at Pikeville (1)

First Round scores for local teams:

Class AAAAAA

Butler County 48, Ryle 14

Campbell County 31, Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park 14

Dixie Heights 49, Louisville Seneca 6

 

McCracken County 55, Boone County 10

Simon Kenton 58, Louisville Southern 6

Class AAAAA

Anderson Co. 45, Cooper 35

Conner 30, Montgomery Co. 27

Franklin Co. 28, Scott 14

Class AAAA

Ashland Blazer 49, Holmes 20

Highlands 70, Boyd County 6

Class AA

Carroll Co. 29, Newport 21

Danville 30, Shelby Valley 12

Gallatin County 26, Covington Holy Cross 19

 

Walton-Verona 21, Lloyd Memorial 18

Class A

Beechwood 49, Bracken County 0

Bellevue 64, Eminence 6

Frankfort 53, Dayton 8

Paris 41, Ludlow 16

 

Saturday

Class AAAA

Coving Catholic 41, Rowan County 14

Class AA

Newport Central Catholic 47, Owen County 14

Copyright 2013 Scripps Media, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Print this article

Comments

Hmm... It looks like you’re not a WCPO Insider. or Subscribe now to contribute!