2013 preseason All-Tri-State Football high school team

a a a a
Share this story

The votes have been counted and the results are in for the 2013 Preseason All-Tri-State Football Team.

Players from three states, 135 teams, and more than 27 conferences/districts were nominated. In total 300 players, the most-ever in seven years of having a Preseason All-TSF team, made our ballot.

After nearly 130,000 votes were cast (which counted for 25 percent of final tally) and the TSF staff ballots (75 percent) were tallied, the team was formed.

Here's the full list of players that 2013 Preseason All-TriStateFootball.com members:

FIRST TEAM
QB - Drew Barker (Conner)
RB - CJ Hilliard (St. Xavier)
RB - Mikel Horton (Lakota West)
OL - Danny Burns (Fairfield)
OL - Jarrett LaRubbio (Lakota East)
OL - Stephen Langenkamp (Moeller)
OL - Simon Stepaniak (Ross)
OL - Alex Dalton (Troy)
TE - Devin Pike (Elder)
WR - Derek Kief (LaSalle)
WR - Tyler Denton (Hamilton)
ATH - Vayante Copeland (Thurgood Marshall)

DL - Nick Carovillano (St. Xavier)
DL - Daniel Cage (Winton Woods)
DL - Chalmer Freuaf (Moeller)
LB - Justin Hilliard (St. Xavier)
LB - Tegray Scales (Colerain)
LB - Dorian Hendrix (Wayne)
LB - Airius Moore (Beavercreek)
DB - Sam Hubbard (Moeller)
DB - Mike Edwards (Winton Woods)
DB - Cameron Bouldin (LaSalle)
DB - Ryan Williamson (Colerain)

PK - Ryan Nuss (Fairfield)
P - Josh Eckert (CHCA)
RET - Frank Catrine (Fenwick)

SECOND TEAM
QB - Greg Simpson (Sycamore)
RB - Chris Schorer (Elder)
RB - Detaun Smith-Moore (Colerain)
OL - Patrick Osterhage (Centerville)
OL - Wesley Martin (Milton-Union)
OL - Alex Pfeiffer (Anderson)
OL - Lex Sowards (Ryle)
OL - Jared Weyler (Centerville)
TE - Chance Sorrell (Middletown)
WR - Thaddeus Snodgrass (Springfield)
WR - Ryan Frey (St. Xavier)
ATH - Jon Scruggs (Holmes)

DL - Seth Hope (Highlands)
DL - Michael Barwick Jr (Summit Country Day)
DL - Tito Odenigbo (Centerville)
LB - Tinashe Bere (Sycamore)
LB - Matt Stewart (Mason)
LB - David Long (Winton Woods)
LB - Brian Popp (Loveland)
DB - Kei Bechkham (Trotwood-Madison)
DB - Nilijiah Ballew (Walnut Hills)
DB - Jalen Fox (Wyoming)
DB - Jalen Beal (Holy Cross)

PK - Justin Martin (Lakota West)
P - Ryan Lamping (East Central)
RET - Jeremy Larkin (LaSalle)

THIRD TEAM
QB - Nick Tensing (St. Xavier)
RB - Bayle Wolf (Clinton-Massie)
RB - Tyree Elliott (Mount Healthy)
OL - Robert Behanan (Fairfield)
OL - Andrew Alten (Loveland)
OL - Jake Barnhorst (Sycamore)
OL - Davonte Owens (Thurgood Marshall)
OL - Rick Kurz (St. Xavier)
TE - Nick True (Highlands)
WR - Trevon Hudson (Colerain)
WR - Isaiah Williams (Northmont)
ATH - Kelvin Cook (Colerain)

DL - Carl Lengerich (Elder)
DL - Shane Roy (Reading)
DL - Terry Ramsey (Northmont)
LB - Davonte James (Springfield)
LB - CJ Stalker (Lakota West)
LB - Jordan Thompson (LaSalle)
LB - Reggie Howard (Withrow)
DB - Tyree Kinnel (wayne)
DB - Tony Mazza (Elder)
DB - Demetrius Suesberry (Winton Woods)
DB - Jerrell Foster (Winton Woods)

PK - Callum Jones (Clinton-Massie)
P - Grant Massie (Wilmington)
RET - Maurice Thomas (Talawanda)

HONORABLE MENTIONS
QB - Malik Grove (Lakota West), Luke Kennard (Franklin), Devyn Wood (Western Brown), Tyrell Gilbert (Princeton); RB - Bobby Brown (Lakota East), Ashton Jackson (Trotwood-Madison), Demarco Ruffin (Oak Hills), Zach Harris (Highlands), Miles Hibbler (Troy), Dylan Huff (Bellevue); OL - Ben Walling (Simon Kenton), Chris Adams (Carroll), Jake Quick (Urbana), Gavin Peacock (Ross), Kameron Crim (Scott), Dustin Snively (Grant County), Bryan Corpuz (McNicholas); TE - Jordan Rigg (Springboro), George Brown (Winton Woods), Landon Brown-Jackson (Withrow), Josh Boland (Colerain); WR - Kendric Mallory (Trotwood-Madison), Tyler Jones (Lakota West), Jared Peters (Norwood), Jordan George (Alter), Aaron Morgan (Cooper); ATH - Ben Glines (St. Xavier), Jared Brumfield (Stebbins), Charles Johnson), Cameron Mohr (Badin); DL - Charlie Lawler (Loveland), Breandon Johnson (Holmes), Aric Johnson (Colerain), Simeon Lane (St. Xaviver), Brett Tucker (Edgewood); LB - John Manfreda (Alter), Sam Burchell (CovCath), Kelson Gauden (Clinton-Massie), Ryan Perkins (Lebanon), Colin Brown (Batesville), Chad Comarata (Deer Park); DB - Jeffrey Larkin (LaSalle), Harrison Johnson (Trotwood-Madison), Justin Longbottom (Western Brown), Terry Frost (Withrow), DJ Hickman (Northmont), Chris Yerkins (Miamisburg); PK - Mike Ruffolo (Alter), Conner Hamilton (Fenwick), Evan Burig (Loveland); P - Jeremy Bridges (Fairborn), Ryan Gallenstein (Madeira); KR/PR - Gideon Cunningham (Carlisle), Jair Knox (Purcell-Marian);

Copyright 2013 Scripps Media, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Print this article

Comments

Hmm... It looks like you’re not a WCPO Insider. or Subscribe now to contribute!

More High School Sports
4/18 BASE: Ludlow, Scott, Ryle win
4/18 BASE: Ludlow, Scott, Ryle win

Freshman right-hander T.C. Eads threw his first career no-hitter as Ludlow blanked Calvary Christian.

4/18 SOFT: Scott, Boone win easily
4/18 SOFT: Scott, Boone win easily

Junior first baseman Rachel Hall singled home two to key a four-run fourth inning as Scott beat Grant County.

4/18 BTEN: Conner blanks Boone
4/18 BTEN: Conner blanks Boone

Sophomore Nathan Eberhard won in three sets, improving to 7-4 at first singles as Conner beat Boone County.

4/17 BASE: Walton, Beechwood, Lloyd win
4/17 BASE: Walton, Beechwood, Lloyd win

Junior right-hander Hayden Molitor went the distance to earn his second win of the season as Lloyd edged Ludlow.

4/17 SOFT: Campbell, Newport win blowouts
4/17 SOFT: Campbell, Newport win blowouts

Senior right-hander Rachel Carroll tossed a one-hitter as Campbell County blanked Lloyd.

4/17 BTEN: Conner shuts out Campbell
4/17 BTEN: Conner shuts out Campbell

Sophomore Nathan Eberhard battled to a first-singles win as Conner shut out Campbell County, in an NKAC semifinal.

4/16 BASE: Conner edges Scott
4/16 BASE: Conner edges Scott

Junior center fielder Blaise Ostertag doubled in two in the bottom of the fourth to lift Conner to a win over Scott.

4/16 SOFT: Cooper tops Campbell in 8th
4/16 SOFT: Cooper tops Campbell in 8th

Freshman center fielder Hailey Nicholas singled up the middle with no outs in the bottom of the eighth to lift Cooper to a win over Campbell County.

4/16 BTEN: Boone, Conner, Ryle win
4/16 BTEN: Boone, Conner, Ryle win

Sophomore Sheldon Preisler won his eighth straight match to open the season as Boone County edged Lloyd, 3-2 on Wednesday.  

4/16 GTEN: Cooper blanks Latin
4/16 GTEN: Cooper blanks Latin

Sophomore Erin Mogus remained perfect through five matches with her win at third singles as Cooper shut out Covington Latin.