2013 preseason All-Tri-State Football high school team

The votes have been counted and the results are in for the 2013 Preseason All-Tri-State Football Team.

Players from three states, 135 teams, and more than 27 conferences/districts were nominated. In total 300 players, the most-ever in seven years of having a Preseason All-TSF team, made our ballot.

After nearly 130,000 votes were cast (which counted for 25 percent of final tally) and the TSF staff ballots (75 percent) were tallied, the team was formed.

Here's the full list of players that 2013 Preseason All-TriStateFootball.com members:

FIRST TEAM
QB - Drew Barker (Conner)
RB - CJ Hilliard (St. Xavier)
RB - Mikel Horton (Lakota West)
OL - Danny Burns (Fairfield)
OL - Jarrett LaRubbio (Lakota East)
OL - Stephen Langenkamp (Moeller)
OL - Simon Stepaniak (Ross)
OL - Alex Dalton (Troy)
TE - Devin Pike (Elder)
WR - Derek Kief (LaSalle)
WR - Tyler Denton (Hamilton)
ATH - Vayante Copeland (Thurgood Marshall)

DL - Nick Carovillano (St. Xavier)
DL - Daniel Cage (Winton Woods)
DL - Chalmer Freuaf (Moeller)
LB - Justin Hilliard (St. Xavier)
LB - Tegray Scales (Colerain)
LB - Dorian Hendrix (Wayne)
LB - Airius Moore (Beavercreek)
DB - Sam Hubbard (Moeller)
DB - Mike Edwards (Winton Woods)
DB - Cameron Bouldin (LaSalle)
DB - Ryan Williamson (Colerain)

PK - Ryan Nuss (Fairfield)
P - Josh Eckert (CHCA)
RET - Frank Catrine (Fenwick)

SECOND TEAM
QB - Greg Simpson (Sycamore)
RB - Chris Schorer (Elder)
RB - Detaun Smith-Moore (Colerain)
OL - Patrick Osterhage (Centerville)
OL - Wesley Martin (Milton-Union)
OL - Alex Pfeiffer (Anderson)
OL - Lex Sowards (Ryle)
OL - Jared Weyler (Centerville)
TE - Chance Sorrell (Middletown)
WR - Thaddeus Snodgrass (Springfield)
WR - Ryan Frey (St. Xavier)
ATH - Jon Scruggs (Holmes)

DL - Seth Hope (Highlands)
DL - Michael Barwick Jr (Summit Country Day)
DL - Tito Odenigbo (Centerville)
LB - Tinashe Bere (Sycamore)
LB - Matt Stewart (Mason)
LB - David Long (Winton Woods)
LB - Brian Popp (Loveland)
DB - Kei Bechkham (Trotwood-Madison)
DB - Nilijiah Ballew (Walnut Hills)
DB - Jalen Fox (Wyoming)
DB - Jalen Beal (Holy Cross)

PK - Justin Martin (Lakota West)
P - Ryan Lamping (East Central)
RET - Jeremy Larkin (LaSalle)

THIRD TEAM
QB - Nick Tensing (St. Xavier)
RB - Bayle Wolf (Clinton-Massie)
RB - Tyree Elliott (Mount Healthy)
OL - Robert Behanan (Fairfield)
OL - Andrew Alten (Loveland)
OL - Jake Barnhorst (Sycamore)
OL - Davonte Owens (Thurgood Marshall)
OL - Rick Kurz (St. Xavier)
TE - Nick True (Highlands)
WR - Trevon Hudson (Colerain)
WR - Isaiah Williams (Northmont)
ATH - Kelvin Cook (Colerain)

DL - Carl Lengerich (Elder)
DL - Shane Roy (Reading)
DL - Terry Ramsey (Northmont)
LB - Davonte James (Springfield)
LB - CJ Stalker (Lakota West)
LB - Jordan Thompson (LaSalle)
LB - Reggie Howard (Withrow)
DB - Tyree Kinnel (wayne)
DB - Tony Mazza (Elder)
DB - Demetrius Suesberry (Winton Woods)
DB - Jerrell Foster (Winton Woods)

PK - Callum Jones (Clinton-Massie)
P - Grant Massie (Wilmington)
RET - Maurice Thomas (Talawanda)

HONORABLE MENTIONS
QB - Malik Grove (Lakota West), Luke Kennard (Franklin), Devyn Wood (Western Brown), Tyrell Gilbert (Princeton); RB - Bobby Brown (Lakota East), Ashton Jackson (Trotwood-Madison), Demarco Ruffin (Oak Hills), Zach Harris (Highlands), Miles Hibbler (Troy), Dylan Huff (Bellevue); OL - Ben Walling (Simon Kenton), Chris Adams (Carroll), Jake Quick (Urbana), Gavin Peacock (Ross), Kameron Crim (Scott), Dustin Snively (Grant County), Bryan Corpuz (McNicholas); TE - Jordan Rigg (Springboro), George Brown (Winton Woods), Landon Brown-Jackson (Withrow), Josh Boland (Colerain); WR - Kendric Mallory (Trotwood-Madison), Tyler Jones (Lakota West), Jared Peters (Norwood), Jordan George (Alter), Aaron Morgan (Cooper); ATH - Ben Glines (St. Xavier), Jared Brumfield (Stebbins), Charles Johnson), Cameron Mohr (Badin); DL - Charlie Lawler (Loveland), Breandon Johnson (Holmes), Aric Johnson (Colerain), Simeon Lane (St. Xaviver), Brett Tucker (Edgewood); LB - John Manfreda (Alter), Sam Burchell (CovCath), Kelson Gauden (Clinton-Massie), Ryan Perkins (Lebanon), Colin Brown (Batesville), Chad Comarata (Deer Park); DB - Jeffrey Larkin (LaSalle), Harrison Johnson (Trotwood-Madison), Justin Longbottom (Western Brown), Terry Frost (Withrow), DJ Hickman (Northmont), Chris Yerkins (Miamisburg); PK - Mike Ruffolo (Alter), Conner Hamilton (Fenwick), Evan Burig (Loveland); P - Jeremy Bridges (Fairborn), Ryan Gallenstein (Madeira); KR/PR - Gideon Cunningham (Carlisle), Jair Knox (Purcell-Marian);

Print this article Back to Top

Comments

or Subscribe now so you can share your opinion! It’s only a penny for a month trial.